TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

ian
Nov 2004 - Huntingdonshire A.C.

Welcome to Huntingdonshire Athletics Club (Hunts AC)

Based in St Ives, Cambridgeshire, Hunts AC embraces the England Athletics equal opportunities/sports equity policy and welcomes all members of the community from the ages of 9 and upwards. We cater for all levels, whether you are a budding athlete or an experienced Junior or Senior competitor, an all-rounder or a specialist, a recreational five-miler or a veteran of a dozen marathons. Our activities cover the full range of athletic events including Track & Field, Road Running, Cross Country and Indoor Sportshall. For club information, click here or Email enquires@huntsac.org.uk  

 

Last modified by Ian MARSHALL on 31/01/2019 13:34:48
Club Announcements

Last modified by Wayne DuBose on 03/03/2019 13:26:40

Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

09/11/2019  Sportshall, Bushfield Peterborough  details

U11G:  SLJ -  1 Anjola Opaleye 1.50, 2 Jess Waterworth 1.48; Target throw - 1 Emmeline Pocklington-White 10; Speed Bounce - 1 Emmeline Pocklington-White 40, 2 Anjola Opaleye 38; Balance Test - 1 Jess Waterworth 25; 1 + 1 lap relay - 1 Anjola Opaleye/Jess Waterworth 27.3; Paarlauf relay - 1 Anjola Opaleye/Jess Waterworth 85.5; Team result - 1st 556 pts

U11B:  SLJ - 1 Alfie Brown 1.79, 2 Samuel Woodhall 1.54; VJ - 1 Joseph Saunders 38, 2 William Parsons 34; Target Throw - 1 Edward Fuller 13, 3 Alfie Brown 9; Chest Push - 1 Robert Fuller 4.75, 3 Samuel Woodhall 3.75; Speed Bounce - 2 Edward Fuller 43; Balance Test - 2 Robert Fuller 9; 4x1 lap relay - 1 Hunts AC AC 51.9; 1+1 lap relay - 1 Hunts AC 26.4; Paarlauf relay - 1 Hunts AC 81.7; Team result 1st 884 pts

U13G:  2-lap race - 2 Poppy Cursley 26.3; 4-lap race - 4 Evie Mills 59.4; 6-lap race - 1 Hollie Baynes 85.3; SLJ - 1 Poppy Cursley 1.92, 2 Hollie Baynes 1.76; STJ - 2 Poppy Cursley 5.02, 5 Hollie Baynes 4.38; VJ - 2 Poppy Cursley 44, 4 Evie Mills 34; P - 1 Hollie Baynes 6.01, 2 Evie Mills 5.88; Speed Bounce - 4 Poppy Cursley 44; Paarlauf relay - 3 Hunts AC 110.9; Circuit Relay - 2 Hunts AC 80.6; 4x2 lap relay - 2 Hunts AC 106.9; Team result 2nd 308 pts

U13B:  2-lap race - 2 Tom Waterworth 24.1, 6 Toby Carroll 25.6; 4-lap race - 1 Aaron Hawkins 56.0, 2 William Crowther 57.8; 6-lap race - 1 Tom Waterworth 82.7, 3 Aaron Hawkins 85.7; SLJ - 3 Toby Carroll 1.85, 5 William Crowther 1.62; STJ - 2 Tom Waterworth 5.52; SP - 2 Toby Carroll 6.43; Speed Bounce - 4 Aaron Hawkins 45, 5 William Crowther 43; 4x2-lap relay 1  Hunts AC 103.3; Team result - 1st 240 pts



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 12/11/2019 14:00:56

09/11/2019  Huntingdon Parkrun  details

22 Olivia Mead 21:34 - (Hunts AC personal best by 56 secs; 19th to 10th in all-time club rankings), 58 Yinka Opaleye 24:42 (PB by 1:49)

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 09/11/2019 17:29:21

09/11/2019  British Athletics Cross Challenge, Milton Keynes  details

U11B: 38 Nathaniel Clifford 7:23 U13G: 28 Evie Flockhart 11:57, 31 Isla Fulluck-Holmes 12:09 U15B: 25 Joseph Reindel 14:47, 40 Aedan Lydon 15:38 U17/20W: 71 Ella Robinson 20:21

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 10/11/2019 13:42:05

05/11/2019  5 Mile Town Handicap Race  details


Pos'nNameHandicap TimeActual TimeCat.Age GradeAge GradeNotes
1/11William Crowe00:56:4200:43:1608:39/mileSM20-2449.31%New Town Handicap PB (3min18sec improvement)
2/11Ryan O'Dell00:58:0500:37:3707:31/mileVM40-4461.38%New Town Handicap PB (1min55sec improvement)
3/11Richard Adamson00:58:5800:32:5606:35/mileVM40-4468.54%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:31:31
4/11Peter German00:59:1300:42:5408:35/mileVM65-6965.86%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:11
5/11Frances Stanton00:59:1900:43:0008:36/mileSL25-2956.28%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:35
6/11Yvette Adamson00:59:2100:40:2508:05/mileVL40-4463.68%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:17
7/11Alan Burgin01:00:0000:42:0608:25/mileVM65-6967.12%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:37:45
8/11Sasha Suvorov01:00:0200:43:2708:41/mileVL40-4457.91%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:14
9/11Pauline Stocker01:00:3200:43:3008:42/mileVL55-5970.90%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:21
10/11Hilary McConville01:00:5200:50:5410:11/mileVL65-6967.11%Town Handicap PB stays at 00:44:10
11/11Ellie Richards01:09:00Lost
SL20-24
Town Handicap PB stays at 00:53:23



Posted by Wayne Gimblett on 10/11/2019 22:03:25

03/11/2019  Bonfire Burn 10k  details


Pos'nNameTimePaceCat.Age GradeNotes
15/834Richard Moore00:37:2306:01/mileVM40-4477.15%Club 10k VM debut



  • Event Website/Results:http://www.bonfireburn10k.co.uk/event/
  • View Club Athletes Results
    Posted by Wayne Gimblett on 04/11/2019 22:11:34

  • 03/11/2019  Frostbite League - Nene Park, Peterborough  details

    Hunts AC Seniors and Juniors won both team races.  The Juniors won for an unprecedented 14th race in a row going back to October 2017, with scorers Jacob Preston, Dylan Tomaselli and Eliza Mardon having run in the national cross country relay championships the day before.

    72 Hunts AC runners took part (34 seniors, 38 juniors)

    Elaine Livera led all woman in 45th place in the Senior race.

     

    Seniors (5 Miles) - 428 finishers

    Hunts AC Scorers

    Men

    2nd Jamie Hall 28:38

    4th Dave Connell 29:17

    8th Christopher Smith 29:46 (returned to Hunts AC action after an 11-year gap)

    13th Ty Farrer 29:59

    16th Tom Oliver 30:14

    22nd Rod McKee 30:59

    38th Steve Church 32:24

    Women

    45th Elaine Livera 32:51 (1st female)

    129th Ieva Klavina 37:00 (10th female)

    149th Olivia Mead 38:21 (14th female)

    Team Race Scores

    1st Hunts AC 426

    2nd Riverside 515

    3rd BRJ 567

    League Standings after 2 Races

    1st Riverside 31

    2nd Hunts 29

    3rd BRJ 28

    4th Cambridge 28

    5th Yaxley 24

     (16 teams)

     

    Juniors (1.5 Miles) - 200 finishers

    Boys (Three to score)

    3rd Jacob Preston 7:43

    4th Dylan Tomaselli 7:48

    5th Ciaran Burke 7:49

    6th Dominic Pauley 7:54

    Girls (Two to score)

    27th Eliza Mardon 9:04 (2nd female)

    68th Caitlan Burke 9:55 (8th female)

    Team Race Scores

    1st Hunts AC 107

    2nd Riverside 126

    3rd PACTRAC 180

    League Standings after 2 Races

    1st Hunts AC 30

    2nd Riverside 28

    3rd Ely 23

    (15 teams)




    Posted by Wayne Dubose on 04/11/2019 09:16:51

    Click here for more news reports


    Forthcoming Events
    Next Eight events
    Saturday 7th December
    Sportshall, Cambridge details
    Sunday 8th December
    Frostbite League - 1940s Camp Ramsey details
    Tuesday 31st December
    Peterborough NYE 10k details
    Sunday 12th January
    Frostbite League - March details
    Sunday 2nd February
    Frostbite League - Bourne Woods details
    Sunday 1st March
    Frostbite League - Jubilee Park details
    Saturday 18th April
    Southern Athletics League details
    Saturday 18th April
    Southern Athletics League, Bedford details

    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    Bonfire Burn 10k view

    Parkruns view

    Fenland 10 view

    Snowdonia Marathon view

    Parkruns view

    Town and Gown 3k/10k view

    Yorkshire Marathon view

    Yorkshire 10 view

    Documents

    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.