TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

Welcome to the Sportshall section of Huntingdonshire Athletic Club.

This section aims to provide you with information specifically related to Sportshall athletics.


Hunts AC Official Website
Sportshall News

09/12/2017  County Sportshall, Cambridge

  Further Info


11/11/2017  County Sportshall, Bushfield, Peterborough

Contesting the first of two Cambridgeshire county Sportshall championships, Huntingdonshire AC sent a team of 42 young athletes to Bushfield Leisure Centre, Peterborough and came away with wins in the Under 11, Under 13 and Under 15 Girl team competitions.  In the Under 11 Girls events, Moria Howard won the standing long jump with 1.98m, speed bounce with 53 and contributed legs in both the 4x1 lap and the circuit relays.  With Eva Howard winning the target throw and Zola Day taking first in the balance test, not only did Hunts AC finish first in the team competition, but the second Hunts AC finished as runners-up.  In the Under 13 Girls section, Lexi Flockhart won the 6-lap race in 88.1 secs, Macy Taylor placed first in the standing long jump with 2.08m, Tamzin Digpal-Race gained first in the vertical jump and the girls won the circuit relay. Similar to the Under 11 Girls, the Under 13s also took the first to team places.  A strong Under 15 Girls team easily won the overall title by 162 points.  Daniella Scholes racked up two individual wins, in speed bounce with 76 and the vertical jump.  Ella Reed also gained a double, winning the 2-lap race in 23.9 secs and the standing long jump with 2.11m.  Lucy Small won the 4-lap race with 51.0 secs.  Daniella, Ella and Lucy teamed up with Mae Macklin to place first in the 4x2-lap relay with 95.9 secs.  Ellie Linnell and Lucy England combined to win the paarlauf relay in 1:45.7.  The Under 11 Boys finished 2nd overall with Alex Mortimer taking first in the vertical jump and contributing to wins in the 4x1-lap relay and the 1+1 relay.  Ayo Opaleye took his summer sprinting/jumping experience into the winter with wins in the Under 15 Boys 2-lap race (22.2 secs) and the standing triple jump (7.33m).  His efforts were instrumental in the small team finishing in second place with 320 points, just 9 behind Peterborough AC.


U11B:  SLJ - 2 Toby Carroll 1.92, 3 Nigel Coleman 1.91, 5 Tom Waterworth 1.72; VJ - 1 Alex Mortimer 38, 2 Kieran Still 38; Target Throw - 2 Tom Waterworth 65; Chest Push - 3 Alex Mortimer 6.09, 5 Toby Carroll 6.00; Speed Bounce - 8 Kieran Still 42; Balance Test - 5 Nigel Coleman 16; 4x1 lap - 1 Hunts 51.5; 1+1 lap - 1 Hunts 25.1, 2 Hunts 26.7; Team result - 1 Cottenham 928 pts. 2 Hunts 838 pts

U11G:  SLJ - 1 Moria Howard 1.98, 3 Katie Robinson 1.80, 5 Sophia Prew 1.59, 6 Tawana Nyajeka 1.56; VJ - 1 Eva Howard 36, 2 Hollie Baynes 34, 3 Ella Watson 34, 5 Evie Flockhart 30; Target Throw - 1 Eva Howard 65, 2 Zola Day 65, 4 Eleanor Townsend 45, 7 Molly Webster 15; Chest Push - 2 Tawana Nyajeka 6.14, 3 Sophia Prew 5.70, 4 Katie Robinson 5.34, 6 Ruby Charter 4.86; Speed Bounce - 1 Moria Howard 53, 2 Ella Watson 52, 9 Hollie Baynes 39, 10 Molly Webster 38; Balance Test - 1 Zola Day 33, 4 Ruby Charter 20, 6 Evie Flockhart 17, 8 Eleanor Townsend 10; 4x1 lap - 1 Hunts Green 53.4, 2 Hunts Yellow 54.4; 1+1 lap - 2 Hunts Yellow 26.9, 5 Hunts Green 27.7; Paarlauf Relay - 2 Hunts Green 86.3, 4 Hunts Yellow 87.4; Circuit Relay - 1 Hunts Green 82.2, 2 Hunts Yellow 85.0; Team results - 1 Hunts Green 1061 pts, 2 Hunts Yellow 980 pts

U13B:  2-lap race - 2 Zak Hayward 24.1, 5 Toby Skinner 25.0, 7 Joel Isaac 25.2; 6-lap race - 2 Ciaran Burke 84.0; SLJ - 4 Zak Hayward 1.86, 7 Joel Isaac 1.76, 8 Toby Skinner 1.64; STJ - 2 Ciaran Burke 4.37; VJ - 1 Zak Hayward 48, 3 Joel Isaac 44, 7 Toby Skinner 34; SP - 2 Zak Hayward 7.53; Speed Bounce - 4 Ciaran Burke 67; Circuit Relay - 3 75.3; 4x2-lap Relay - 1 98.3; Team result - 3 Hunts 215 pts

U13G:  2-lap race - 2 Macy Taylor 24.6, 8 Leia Wilson 25.2, 12 Lexi Flockhart 26.1, 13 Rosie Linnell 26.3; 4-lap race - 2 Sophie Bambridge 53.6, 7 Leia Wilson 57.8; 6-lap race - 1 Lexi Flockhart 88.1, 2 Cerys Davis 90.0, 3 Caitlan Burke 90.2; SLJ - 1 Macy Taylor 2.08, 4 Jessica Bambridge 1.92, 6 Rosie Linnell 1.82, 13 Caitlan Burke 1.60, 17 Isy James 1.38; STJ - 2 Macy Taylor 5.35, 3 Sophie Bambridge 5.11, 4 Tamzin Digpal-Race 5.07, 5 Lexi Flockhart 4.92, 7 Lily Rutterford 4.46; VJ - 1 Tamzin Digpal-Race 42, 2 Lily Rutterford 40, 3 Emily Hart 38, 5 Sophie Bambridge 38, 7 Isy James 32, 8 Cerys Davis 3; SP - 2 Tamzin Digpal-Race 7.32, 3 Emily Hart 7.03, 7 Jessica Bambridge 4.91, 8 Cerys Davis 3.59; Speed Bounce - 2 Leia Wilson 68, 3 Rosie Linnell 68, 7 Caitlan Burke 60; Paarlauf Relay - 3 Hunts Yellow 110.4, 6 Hunts Green 112.2; Circuit Relay - 1 Hunts Green 76.7, 3 Hunts Yellow 78.0; 4x2-lap Relay - 2 Hunts Yellow 103.6, 4 Hunts Green 105.6; Team Result - 1 Hunts Yellow 260, 2 Hunts Green 248

U15B:  2-lap race - 1 Ayo Opaleye 22.2, 5 Elliot Mortimer 24.2; SLJ - 3 Elliot Mortimer 2.01, STJ - 1 Ayo Opaleye 7.33; SP - 2 Ayo Opaleye 8.69; Speed Bounce - Elliot Mortimer 53; Paarlauf Relay - 2 Hunts 98.6; Team results - 1 PAC 329, 2 Hunts 320

U15G:  2-lap race - 1 Ella Reed 23.9, 3 Mae Macklin 24.2, 6 Daniella Scholes 25.2; 4-lap race - 1 Lucy England 51.0, 6 Ellie Linnell 53.4, 7 Lucy England 53.4; SLJ - 1 Ella Reed 2.11, 5 Lucy England 1.87, 8 Mae Macklin 1.62; VJ - 1 Daniella Scholes 42, 3 Lucy Small 38, 4 Ella Couchman 38, 7 Ellie Linnell 34; SP - 3 Mae Macklin 6.52, 5 Ellie Linnell 5.80, 6 Ella Reed 5.77, 7 Ella Couchman 5.36; Speed Bounce - 1 Daniella Scholes 76, 2 Lucy Small 73, 5 Lucy England 68; Paarlauf Relay - 1 Hunts 105.7; 4x2-lap Relay - 1 Hunts 95.9; Team result - 1 Hunts 628, 2 C&C 466

  Further Info

11/11/2017  50th Anniversary Dinner & Dance
72 Hunts AC members and guests congregated at Slepe Hall in St Ives to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the club. 
  Further Info



Sportshall Events
Next six events
Saturday 13 October
Annual Presentation Evening - St Ives Corn Exchange details

No more Events!
Further Events.....click here

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

French Riviera Marathon view

Saffron Fast 5 view

Fenland 10 view

Parkruns view

Stevenage Half Marathon view

Cambridge Town & Gown 10k view

Parkruns view

Parkruns view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.