TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

Welcome to the Sportshall section of Huntingdonshire Athletic Club.

This section aims to provide you with information specifically related to Sportshall athletics.


Hunts AC Official Website
Sportshall News

30/01/2016  Regional Sportshall Championships, Hatfield,
Well done to Owen Meadows, Matt Gough, Markus Downhill, Alice Claridge, Kamari Erekosima, Harriet Bruce, Frannie Chapman, ayo opaleye and Hannah Bridges who all represented Cambridgeshire in the regional sportshall championships in Hatfield. Top performers for the county were Matt Gough who finished 2nd= in the Under 15 Boys standing long jump and Owen Meadows who placed 3rd in the Under 13 Boys vertical jump.   Further Info


05/12/2015  County Sportshall, Cambridge
Over 50 Hunts AC athletes, ages 9 to 14, took part in the annual County Sportshall championships in Cambridge, achieving an impressive 16 victories. In the Under 11 Girls events, Macy Taylor leapt out to 1.96m in the standing long jump for victory, while, in the speed bounce event, Daisy Coulson-Bascombe won with a count of 43. Daisy and Macy teamed up with Emily Hart and Team Captain Lizzy Harrison to gain first place in the 4x2-lap relay in 54.4 secs. By the end of the meet, the four girls emerged as winners of the Under 11 Girls team competition. In the Under 11 Boys competition, Oliver Ford reached 5.60m to take the win in the ball throw while Jason Hart got the win in the speed bounce, achieving 38. In the Under 13 Girls age group, Hunts AC dominated the longer runs with Kamari Erekosima winning the 4-lap race in 57.6 secs and Alice Claridge finishing first in the 6-lap race in 1:29.5. Hannah Bridges grabbed the win in the standing triple jump, bounding out to 6.01m. In the Under 13 Boys category, Owen Meadows won the vertical jump with 48 cms, a huge 10 cms ahead of his nearest rival. Owen later teamed up with Ayo Opaleye to win the paarlauf relay in 1:51.1. In the Under 15 Girls events, two Harriets picked up a win apiece with Harriet Bruce taking the standing long jump with 2.06m while Harriet Johnson placing first in speed bounce with 52. Harriet Bruce finished second overall in the individual standings. In the Under 15 Boys, Matt Gough dominated the age group with wins in the standing long jump (2.42m) and speed bounce (54). Matt's 41-cms margin of victory in the jumping event was huge. It was no surprise that Matt finished first in the overall U15B standings.   Further Info


03/01/2015  Sportshall - Cambridge
Team result Under 11 Girls (9 teams) HAC Gn 580 1 Cott 1 574 2 NVH 559 3 S Longjump 4 Ellie Linnell HAC Gn 1.66 11 Abbie Smith HAC Gn 1.52 15 Emma Phipps HAC Yw 1.34 17 Emily Hart HAC Yw 1.16 1 lap race 1 Elizabeth Harrison HAC Gn 13.6 10 Angel Lyden HAC Gn 14.2 11 Macy Taylor HAC Yw 14.3 16 Emily Hart HAC Yw 14.8 Ball Throw 3 Lirit Damps HAC Yw 4.84 10 Angel Lyden HAC Gn 4.31 12 Ellie Linnell HAC Gn 3.59 14 Emma Phipps HAC Yw 3.47 Speed b�ce 2 Macy Taylor HAC Yw 51 3 Abbie Smith HAC Gn 51 8 Elizabeth Harrison HAC Gn 47 16 Lirit Damps HAC Yw 42 4 x 1 lap 1 HAC Gn 56.1 5 HAC Yw 60.3 Circuit Rel 1 HAC Gn 86.4 6 HAC Yw 102.6 Team result Under 11 Boys HAC A 558 3 HAC B 236 7 S Longjump 6 Adam Batterbee HAC A 1.68 8 Fraser Hindmarsh HAC B 1.56 10 Jason Hart HAC A 1.4 13 Finn Gregorious HAC B 1.3 1 lap race 7 Joseph Short HAC A 13.4 9 Joseph Field HAC A 14 13 Preston Whitehill HAC B 14.5 15 Fraser Hindmarsh HAC B 14.7 Ball Throw 3 Joseph Field HAC A 5.65 7 Finn Gregorious HAC B 4.85 9 Adam Batterbee HAC A 4.63 Speed Bounce 7 Joseph Short HAC A 47 11 Jason Hart HAC A 45 12 Preston Whitehill HAC B 43 4 x 1 lap 2 HAC A 56.1 Circuit Rel 3 HAC A 97.9 Team result Under 13 Girls (5 teams) HAC A 373 1 C&C 298 2 HAC B 291 3 2 lap race 2 Daniella Scholes HAC A 26.6 7 Lilah Wooldridge HAC A 27.8 10 Ella Couchman HAC B 28.5 11 Meadow Wooldridge HAC A 32.6 4 lap race 3 Eleanor Phipps HAC A 61.1 5 Katie Warren HAC B 62.3 8 Ella De'Ath HAC B 64.7 10 Lilah Wooldridge HAC A 65.7 11 Poppy O'Driscoll HAC B 65.9 6 lap race 1 Alice Claridge HAC B 97.4 2 Caitlyn Procter HAC A 97.7 3 Mayer Katie HAC A 98.4 4 Ellen Bullin HAC B 102.1 5 Tara Alfuth HAC B 103.4 S Longjump 4 Emily Purbrick HAC A 1.94 5 Daniella Scholes HAC A 1.68 7 Ellen Bullin HAC B 1.64 9 Eleanor Phipps HAC A 1.6 11 Poppy O'Driscoll HAC B 1.58 12 Ella De'Ath HAC B 1.56 Triplejump 2 Daniella Scholes HAC A 4.86 3 Katie Warren HAC B 4.52 4 Ellen Bullin HAC B 4.48 5 Alice Claridge HAC B 4.46 6 Meadow Wooldridge HAC A 3.97 7 Charlotte Field HAC A 3.93 Vert Jump 2 Frannie Chapman HAC A 50 5 Ella De'Ath HAC B 42 6 Ellie Burgess HAC A 39 7 Ella Couchman HAC B 38 8 Mia Fairbrother-Burton HAC A 34 9 Megan Hughes HAC B 30 10 Tara Alfuth HAC B 28 Shot 2 Mia Fairbrother-Burton HAC A 7.91 4 Ellie Burgess HAC A 6.75 6 Alice Claridge HAC B 5.01 7 Ella Couchman HAC B 4.57 Speed b�ce 1 Neve Wilsher HAC A 75 5 Megan Hughes HAC B 65 63 Abigail Phillips PAC 65 8 Katie Warren HAC B 63 9 Meadow Wooldridge HAC A 60 10 Tara Alfuth HAC B 58 11 Charlotte Field HAC A 50 Paarlauf rel 2 HAC A 2.04.1 4 HAC B 2.09.5 4 x 2 lap 2 HAC A 1.47.0 4 HAC A 1.54.3 5 HAC B 1.56.7 6 HAC B 2.00.5 Circuit relay 1 HAC A 81.9 2 HAC B 82 3 HAC A 82.1 Team result Under 13 Boys C&C 391 1 HAC 350 2 NVH 182 3 Ely 152 4 2 lap race 7 Jamie Franklin HAC 26.3 8 Dan Slade HAC 27.0 9 Florentino (Junior) Pereira HAC 27.8 12 Owen Joyce HAC 27.9 4 lap race 9 Dawson Wooldridge HAC 65.2 10 Tom Braddock HAC 67.9 6 lap race 3 Connor Lyden HAC 94.5 S Longjump 4 Jamie Franklin HAC 1.90 5 George Hamilton-Smith HAC 1.84 8 Connor Lyden HAC 1.68 11 Florentino (Junior) Pereira HAC 1.64 13 Tom Braddock HAC 1.44 14 Dawson Wooldridge HAC 1.42 Triplejump 2 George Hamilton-Smith HAC 5.75 3 Dawson Wooldridge HAC 5.36 4 Dan Slade HAC 5.24 Vert Jump 2 Dan Slade HAC 45 3 Jamie Franklin HAC 43 6 Owen Joyce HAC 38 9 Florentino (Junior) Pereira HAC 34 Shot 2 George Hamilton-Smith HAC 7.77 3 Connor Lyden HAC 7.09 5 Tom Braddock HAC 5.62 Speed Bounce 4 Owen Joyce HAC 65 Paarlauf Relay 2 HAC 1.56.7 4 x 2 lap 3 HAC 1.51.6 4 HAC 1.54.6 Circuit relay 1 HAC 76.2 3 HAC 82.1 TEAM RESULT Under 15 Girls 3 HAC 493 INDIVIDUAL SCORES (3 events) 4 Jasmine Hope HAC 120 8 Holly Lawman HAC 102 10 Katie Lawrence HAC 96 11 Aleta Fraylich HAC 93 13 Nicole Covell HAC 82 14 Ellen Chapman HAC 73 2 lap race 3 Jasmine Hope HAC 25.7 9 Katie Lawrence HAC 27.3 10 Holly Lawman HAC 27.6 4 lap race 3 Aleta Fraylich HAC 54.5 4 Nicole Covell HAC 55.2 S Longjump 6 Ellen Chapman HAC 1.92 7 Jasmine Hope HAC 1.86 8 Aleta Fraylich HAC 1.86 Vertical Jump 2 Holly Lawman HAC 59 6 Katie Lawrence HAC 42 Shot 3 Jasmine Hope HAC 7.80 5 Ellen Chapman HAC 7.41 7 Holly Lawman HAC 6.91 Speed Bounce 4 Nicole Covell HAC 74 6 Katie Lawrence HAC 67 11 Aleta Fraylich HAC 61 Paarlauf Relay 2 HAC 1.50.0 4 x 2 lap 3 HAC 1.45.7 TEAM RESULT Under 15 Boys HAC 464 1 C&C 443 2 NVH 229 3 INDIVIDUAL SCORES (3 events) 1 Llewelyn Thomas HAC 144 4 George Youngs HAC 138 6 James Gowland HAC 132 2 lap race 1 Llewelyn Thomas HAC 23 4 lap race 1 James Gowland HAC 54.3 2 George Youngs HAC 54.4 S Longjump 2 Llewelyn Thomas HAC 2.1 5 James Gowland HAC 1.9 Triplejump 2 George Youngs HAC 6.75 Shot 3 George Youngs HAC 6.97 Speed Bounce 2 Llewelyn Thomas HAC 60 3 James Gowland HAC 60 Paarlauf Relay 1 HAC 1.46.7   Further Info



Sportshall Events
Next six events
Saturday 21st October
Annual Awards Presentation Evening, St Ives Corn Exchange details
Saturday 11th November
50th Anniversary Dinner & Dance details
Saturday 11th November
County Sportshall, Bushfield, Peterborough details
Saturday 9th December
County Sportshall, Cambridge details

No more Events!
Further Events.....click here

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Parkruns view

Disneyland Paris Half Marathon view

Robin Hood Half Marathon view

Forest of Dean Half Marathon view

Berlin Marathon view

Bourn to Run 3k/10k view

Parkruns view

Honington 10k view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.