Track & Field Latest News 21/05/2018

19/05/2018  Southern Athletics League, Lee Valley

  Further Info


12/05/2018  County Championships, Peterborough

  Further Info


06/05/2018  Club Championships

At the club champs, 75 athletes competed, setting 126 personal bests.  Jo Abel broke her own veteran women�s long record by 5 cms with a 4.43m leap which puts her 3rd in the W45 national rankings.  In the U13G's discus, Willow Bedding improved her best by almost half a metre to 20.96m to move up to 4th in the national rankings.

150m Race 1
1 Hollie Baynes U11G 24.7
2 Evie Flockhart U11G 24.8
3 Molly Webster U11G 25.3
4 Grace Hart U11G 26.1
150m Race 2
1 Jaden Coleman U11B 22.0
2 Ashton Lorandeau U11B 23.3
3 Fred Small U11B 23.9
4 Alasdair Large U11B 23.9
5 Elliot Sly U11B 24.0
6 Zac Farrer U11B 27.9
200m Race 1
1 Caitlan Burke U13G 31.8
2 Ella Watson U13G 32.3
3 Rosie Linnell U13G 32.8
4 Ruby Charter U13G 33.6
5 Sophia Prew U13G 33.7
6 Eleanor Townsend U13G 35.5
200m Race 2
1 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 29.7 G
2 Moria Howard U13G 30.3 S
3 Leia Wilson U13G 30.9 B
4 Willow Bedding U13G 32.3
5 Lexi Flockhart U13G 32.6
6 Jessica Bambridge U13G 34.8
200m Race 3
1 Rupert Raven U13B 32.8
2 Theo Bullough U13B 35.3
3 Aaron Hawkins U13B 35.9
4 Toby Carroll U13B 36.2
5 Ben Wallis U13B 36.3
200m Race 4
1 Nigel Coleman U13B 29.7 G
2 Cameron Tildesley U13B 30.0 S
3 Alex Mortimer U13B 31.8 B
4 Tom Waterworth U13B 32.5
5 Tom Pemberton U13B 33.3
200m Race 5
1 Maisie Isaac U15G 31.2
2 Daisy Pemberton U15G 31.4
3 Abigail Fuller U15G 31.5
4 Elloise Copson U15G 32.1
200m Race 6
1 Lizzy Harrison U15G 27.1 G
2 Ella Reed U15G 27.5 S
3 Lucy England U15G 29.2 B
4 Ellie Linnell U15G 29.9
5 Sophie Bambridge U15G 31.5
200m Race 7
1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 24.9
2 Elliot Mortimer U15B 28.4
3 Markus Downhill U15B 30.2
4 Finlee Johnson U15B 30.3
5 Ciaran Burke U15B 31.4
6 Ollie Francis U15B 32
200m Race 8
1 Mae Macklin U17W 28.4
2 Lucy Small U17W 29.4
3 Eleanor Phipps U17W 30.2
4 Daniella Scholes U17W 31.2
5 Ella Couchman U17W 35.7
200m Race 9
1 Andrea Linnell W35 31.4 G
2 Amelia Darnell U20W 32.5 G
3 Vicky Burke W40 36.3 S
4 Jo Couchman W40 39.8 B
200m Race 10
1 Yinka Opaleye M45 25.6 G
2 Ty Farrer M40 28.1 S
3 Matt Linnell M40 30.0
4 John Wilson M35 30.7
200m Race 11
1 Sebastian Darnell U17M 25.8 G
2 Steve Burke M45 29.1 B
3 Thompson Coleman M45 31.4
4 Derek Darnell M55 31.5
5 Martin Gardner M40 32.9
Long Jump
1 Hollie Baynes U11G 3.23
2 Grace Hart U11G 3.22
3 Molly Webster U11G 3.02
4 Evie Flockhart U11G 2.86
Long Jump
1 Ashton Lorandeau U11B 3.49
2 Jaden Coleman U11B 3.23
3 Elliot Sly U11B 3.08
4 Zac Farrer U11B 2.44
Long Jump
1 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 4.10
2 Moria Howard U13G 4.07
3 Willow Bedding U13G 4.03
4 Ruby Charter U13G 3.55
5 Ella Watson U13G 3.39
6 Lizzie Francis U13G 3.34
7 Sophia Prew U13G 3.24
8 Lexi Flockhart U13G 3.19
9 Rosie Linnell U13G 3.09
10 Caitlan Burke U13G 3.00
11 Eleanor Townsend U13G 2.95
12 Jessica Bambridge U13G 2.94
13 Julia Holt U13G 2.76
Long Jump
1 Jamie Abel U13B 4.12
2 Nigel Coleman U13B 4.01
3 Cameron Tildesley U13B 3.65
4 Joel Isaac U13B 3.58
5 Tom Pemberton U13B 3.28
6 Ben Wallis U13B 3.18
7 Tom Waterworth U13B 3.11
8 Aaron Hawkins U13B 2.87
9 Toby Carroll U13B 2.29
10 Rupert Raven U13B 2.22
Long Jump
1 Ella Reed U15G 4.75
2 Lizzy Harrison U15G 4.28
3 Sophie Bambridge U15G 4.06
4 Macy Taylor U15G 4.04
5 Lucy England U15G 3.92
6 Ellie Linnell U15G 3.87
7 Maisie Isaac U15G 3.83
8 Daisy Pemberton U15G 3.47
9 Elloise Copson U15G 3.43
10 Abigail Fuller U15G 3.27
Long Jump
1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 5.39
2 Markus Downhill U15B 4.12
3 Ollie Francis U15B 3.69
4 Finlee Johnson U15B 3.62
5 Ciaran Burke U15B 3.25
Long Jump
1 Mae Macklin U17W 4.44
2 Lucy Small U17W 3.99
3 Eleanor Phipps U17W 3.97
4 Daniella Scholes U17W 3.71
5 Ella Couchman U17W 3.51
Long Jump
1 Sebastian Darnell U17M 4.53
2 Thomas Smith U17M 2.55
Long Jump
1 Amelia Darnell U20W 3.18
Long Jump
1 John Wilson M35 4.07
Long Jump
1 Jo Abel W45 4.43
2 Moji Opaleye W40 3.33
3 Vicky Burke W40 3.21
Long Jump
1 Yinka Opaleye M45 4.95
2 Matt Linnell M40 4.40
3 Steve Burke M45 3.75
4 Thompson Coleman M45 3.69
5 Derek Darnell M55 3.00
6 Martin Gardner M40 2.11
Discus
1 Willow Bedding U13G 20.96
2 Tamzin Digpal-Race U13G 16.33
3 Moria Howard U13G 11.01
4 Caitlan Burke U13G 10.48
5 Lexi Flockhart U13G 10.02
6 Julia Holt U13G 9.71
7 Eleanor Townsend U13G 9.38
8 Sophia Prew U13G 8.57
9 Ruby Charter U13G 8.45
10 Ella Watson U13G 6.72
Discus
1 Toby Carroll U13B 10.98
2 Nigel Coleman U13B 10.96
3 Tom Waterworth U13B 9.31
4 Aaron Hawkins U13B 9.17
5 Thomas Pemberton U13B 9.10
Discus
1 Lizzy Harrison U15G 17.85
2 Lucy England U15G 13.53
3 Ella Reed U15G 12.84
4 Maisie Isaac U15G 12.48
5 Ellie Linnell U15G 11.96
6 Elloise Copson U15G 11.18
7 Abigail Fuller U15G 10.80
8 Macy Taylor U15G 10.67
Discus
1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 22.41
2 Ollie Francis U15B 13.95
3 Ciaran Burke U15B 12.56
4 Finlee Johnson U15B 11.70
5 Markus Downhill U15B 10.07
Discus
1 Daniella Scholes U17W 17.98
2 Lucy Small U17W 14.47
3 Eleanor Phipps U17W 14.27
4 Mae Macklin U17W 12.91
5 Ella Couchman U17W 11.88
Discus
1 Thomas Smith U17M 31.96
2 Sebastian Darnell U17M 16.52
Discus (1kg)
1 Margit Bialobrzeska W35 21.21
2 Jo Abel W45 14.18
3 Vicky Burke W40 13.81
4 Jo Couchman W40 10.52
Discus (2kg)
1 Bob Ellingham M50 29.20
2 Steve Burke M45 27.97
3 Martin Gardner M40 27.41
4 Matt Linnell M40 18.91
5 Yinka Opaleye M45 14.91
6 Thompson Coleman M45 14.29
7 Derek Darnell M55 12.71
  Further Info

06/05/2018  Leicester Steeplefest
Conall McGinness had an excellent run in his first ever steeplechase race at the Steeplefest in Leicester, placing 1st in the Intermediate Boys category. In the 1500m steeplechase, he set a time of 4:34.5 which is under the benchmark of 4:36.0 for the English schools qualifying time and is the fastest Intermediate Boys time for 1500m SC so far this season in England. At the same venue, Henry Waller broke a 45-year-old club record. Running in the Under 15 Boys 1500m steeplechase, Henry finished 3rd in his race with 5:35.7 to beat the 1973 time of 5:58.0 set by Steve Nicholson.   Further Info


05/05/2018  British Athletics League, Leigh nr Manchester
Derek Darnell reports: Joey Croft made his debut in the 3000m steeplechase and managed to set a new club U20M record! Running as a Higher Claim athlete for Newham & Essex Beagles in the British Athletics Premier league match at Leigh, near Manchester, Joey found the last 1000m tough after initially keeping pace in the leading group. However, he hung on to finish in 9:46.74 which is 1.26 secs quicker than Dave Connell's record which has stood for 25 years. (This is the fastest time by a Hunts AC runner since Dave Connell ran 9:36.8 in 2004).   Further Info


02/05/2018  Eastern Masters League, St Ives

After being out of athletics for near on 15 years, close friends Claire Hurst, Linda Roberts, Amy Frary, Julia Scarboro and Teresa Hicks, who trained together back in the 1990s and early 2000s, returned to the Huntingdonshire AC fold with all five competing in the Eastern Veterans League meet at the St Ives track.  With the youngest Claire finally reaching age 35 and entering the veteran ranks, that was the trigger for the five to get back into competitive action.  With absolutely no track or field preparation under their belts, they returned with a bang.  Amy Frary set the ball rolling by triple jumping out to 9.46m to break Jo Abel's year-old club veteran's record of 9.10m.  Afterwards, Amy said, "I did apologise to Jo.  I genuinely had no idea what to expect.  I�ve not trained at all as I�ve not been well, so was just hoping to make the pit!"  Amy's distance ranks her 6th in the W35 national rankings.  She still holds the club's senior women's pole vault (2.90m) and triple jump (10.83m) records which she set 15 and 20 years ago, respectively.  Claire Hurst followed by winning her 400m by 16 seconds in 71.3 secs to reduce Amanda Holland's decade-old record by 1.1 seconds and enter the top 10 in the W35 national rankings.  In the 100m, Julia streaked to a 5-metre victory in 14.3 secs which will see her in the W35 national top 10 while Linda finished 2nd in the high jump, clearing the same height as the winner (1.18m), a top 20 W35 national ranking effort.  Claire, Julia and Jo joined forces with club veteran 100m record holder Andrea Linnell to win the W35 4x100m relay in 59.2 secs which smashed the previous club record of 62.1 secs and, for good measure, broke the veteran league record of 60.1 secs set by Milton Keynes AC back in 2013.  The Hunts AC veteran men were also in action with Dave Hudson, running in his first race for the club, going straight to the front in the 3000m and never relinquishing the lead.  His winning time of 9:25.4 broke Dave Connell's 2016 club veteran's record of 9:32.8 and puts him just outside the top 10 in the M35 national rankings.  Running in the same race, Jim Stocker took first place in the M60 category with 12:28.7, an M65 top 10 national ranking effort. Out in the field, Bob Ellingham won the M50 hammer throw by almost 20 metres with 41.23m. Bob's distance was just 36 cms shy of his best this year as he sits comfortably in 2nd place in the M50 hammer national rankings.  As team manager Wayne DuBose put it, " This was a superb evening of individual and team effort by the veteran athletes with times and distances of the highest calibre.  And what a bonus to have the five ladies re-join the club after such a long period away.  There's more to come from all of them."  The next veteran's league meet is at King's Lynn on 6th June.

 

100m

 

M35 (3)

Tyrone Farrer

13.5

 

400m

 

M35 (4)

Tyrone Farrer

61.9

n/s

Mark Barry

60.7

 

3000m

 

M35 (1)

David Hudson

09:25.4

n/s

Mark Barry

09:40.9

n/s

Ty Farrer

09:48.9

M50 (7)

Philip Young

14:43.0

M60 (1)

Jim Stocker

12:28.7

 

Hammer

 

M35 (3)

Steve Burke

26.61

M50 (1)

Robert Ellingham

41.23

n/s

Martin Gardner

20.98

 

Shot

 

M35 (2)

Martin Gardner

9.93

M50 (2)

Robert Ellingham

9.40

M60 (2)

Wayne DuBose

9.82

n/s

Steve Burke

8.79

 

100m

 

M35 (3)

Andrea Linnell

14.8

n/s

Julia Scarboro

14.3

n/s

Teresa Hicks

16.1

n/s

Sandra Acton

32.1

 

400m

 

W35 (4)

Teresa Hicks

78.8

n/s

Claire Hurst

71.3

n/s

Sandra Acton

176.5

 

3000m

 

W35 (6)

Linda Roberts

15:01.7

 

Shot

 

W35 (3)

Joanne Abel

6.75

n/s

Sandra Acton

3.54

 

 Triple Jump

 

W35 (1)

Joanne Abel

8.48

n/s

Amy Frary

9.46

 

 

 

W35 (2)

Linda Roberts

1.18

 

 

 

W35 (1)

AL, JO, JS, CH

59.2


  Further Info