TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Item

12/09/2017  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives  details

At the final home track meet of the season, Hunts AC athletes in the main were thwarted in their efforts to run personal bests by strong unhelpful winds.  Nevertheless, there were 21 PBs set as well as five club records in the 4x200m relays.  The Under 11 Boys (Alex Mortimer, Diego Munoz-Aylward, Aaron Hawkins, Tom Waterworth) ran 2:26.9.  The Under 13 Boys (Joel Isaac, MJ Hill, Ciaran Burke, Zak Hayward) were the only team which had a record to chase - 2:13.0 set in 1969.  The U13B's team ran 2:11.7 to erase that 48-year-old record.  Anchor leg Zak Hayward became an official member of the club on this very day and was rewarded with a club record!  The Under 15 Boys (Ayo Opaleye, Elliot Mortimer, Henry Waller, Julian Priest) ran 1:52.5.  The Under 13 Girls (Morgan Smith, Daisy Coulson-Bascombe, Emily Hart, Lizzy Harrison) ran 2:03.0.  The Under 15 Girls (Ella Reed, Ellie Linnell, Charlotte Watson, Daniella Scholes) ran 1:59.9.

150m R1

1 Alasdair Large 25.8

2 Jasper Hayward 27.3

3 Evie Flockhart 27.6

4 Grace Hart 30.0

150m R2

1 Eva Howard 27.3

2 Ella Watson 28.1

3 Sophia Prew 28.5

4 Katie Robinson 28.8

5 Zola Day 29.4

150m R3

1 Alex Mortimer 24.7

2 Tom Waterworth 25.2

3 Diego Munoz-Aylward 27.4

4 Aaron Hawkins 27.8

150m R4

1 Morgan Smith 23.2

2 Rosie Linnell 25.1

3 Jessica Bambridge 25.8

4 Cerys Davis 26.3

5 Alexandra Hill 26.6

6 Libby Bycroft 27.0

150m R5

1 Willow Bedding 24.2

2 Lexi Flockhart 25.0

3 Madalyn Willis 25.7

4 Caitlan Burke 26.4

150m R6

1 Lizzy Harrison 21.7

2 Sophie Bambridge 24.0

3 Leia Wilson 24.7

4 Emily Hart 25.4

150m R7

1 Zak Hayward 20.8

2 Joel Isaac 25.3

3 Jason Hart 25.4

4 Ciaran Burke 25.8

5 MJ Hill 25.9

150m R8

1 Ella Reed 22.4

2 Ellie Linnell 23.9

3 Daniella Scholes 23.9

4 Charlotte Watson 24.0

5 Maisie Isaac 25.2

150m R9

1 Julian Priest 18.1

2 Kian Harvey 18.8

3 Ayo Opaleye 20.2

4 Adam Castle 21.0

150m R10

1 Elliot Mortimer 22.1

2 Steve Burke 22.3

3 Spencer Taylor 22.9

4 Markus Downhill 24.0

5 Moji Opaleye 25.2

6 Vicky Burke 26.4

300m R1

1 Adam Castle 45.6

2 Ayo Opaleye 47.1

3 Spencer Taylor 48.1

4 Steve Burke 53.3

300m R2

1 Elliot Mortimer 49.2

2 Markus Downhill 49.5

3 Alexander Morley 53.3

2000m R1

1 Henry Waller 7:27.8

2 Brendan Rose 8:00.2

3 Katie Lawrence 8:14.2

4x200m R1

1 Zak Hayward 2:11.7

2 Tom Waterworth 2:26.9

3 Faith Harrison 2:33.5

4x200m R2

1 Daniella Scholes 1:59.9

2 Lizzie Harrison 2:03.0

3 Sophie Bambridge 2:15.6

4 Caitlan Burke 2:23.2

4x200m R3

1 James Wilkins 1:50.0

2 Julian Priest 1:52.5

3 Conall McGinness 1:52.9

4 Charlotte Murie 2:14.5




Posted by Wayne Dubose on 13/09/2017 13:15:44


Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

17/09/2017 East Anglian League Finals, Bury St Edmunds  details

Taking part in the East Anglian League Final at Bury St Edmunds, Huntingdonshire AC rose to the occasion as its Under 13 Girls team finished as runners-up out of the eight-club competition. This represents the best-ever finish by a Hunts AC team. N[...Full report...]

17/09/2017 Ouse Valley Way Marathon  details

5 Simon Margot 3:22:19.8, 6 Carl Rooney 3:23:19.4, 17 Jeff Mercer 3:57:07.7 (102 finishers)[...Full report...]

16/09/2017 Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details

32 Simon Williams 22:06 (PB by 76 secs); 164 Di Gannon 28:19 (PB by 15 secs, enters Hunts AC all-time rankings at 46th) - 309 finishers[...Full report...]

12/09/2017 Intra-Club Meet, St Ives  details

At the final home track meet of the season, Hunts AC athletes in the main were thwarted in their efforts to run personal bests by strong unhelpful winds. Nevertheless, there were 21 PBs set as well as five club records in the 4x200m relays. The Und[...Full report...]

10/09/2017 Great North Run  details

Julia Tebbs and Carl Rooney represent club at GNR[...Full report...]

10/09/2017 Eastern Veterans League Final, Bedford  details

What our veteran ladies lacked in quantity (just four athletes) at the Eastern Veterans League Final at Bedford, they more than made up for it in quality with each one coming away with at least one first place finish and also a club record for good m[...Full report...]

10/09/2017 Greater Cambridge 10k  details

83 Ieva Klavina 44:12 (3rd W35), 89 Jim Stocker 44:34, 261 James Haycock 54:17, 264 Lizzie Burgess 54:21, 278 Diane Bunch 5456, 282 Jess Mann 55:04, 474 Peter Whitehead 70:35 (509 finishers)[...Full report...]

09/09/2017 Parkruns  details

4 PB's at Huntingdon with a 5th achieved at Peterborough for club members.[...Full report...]

Click here for more news reports

Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Saturday 23rd September
Biggleswade Open details
Sunday 24th September
Eastern AA & Cambs County Combined Events Champs, Peterborough details
Tuesday 26th September
10000m Club Champs details
Saturday 30th September
Kettering Throws Meet details
Sunday 1st October
Frostbite League, Priory Park, St Neots details
Saturday 21st October
Annual Awards Presentation Evening, St Ives Corn Exchange details
Sunday 5th November
Frostbite League, Nene Park, Peterborough details
Saturday 18th November
Eastern Counties XC Champs - Nowton Park, Bury St. Edmunds details



HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.