TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Item

12/09/2017  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives  details

At the final home track meet of the season, Hunts AC athletes in the main were thwarted in their efforts to run personal bests by strong unhelpful winds.  Nevertheless, there were 21 PBs set as well as five club records in the 4x200m relays.  The Under 11 Boys (Alex Mortimer, Diego Munoz-Aylward, Aaron Hawkins, Tom Waterworth) ran 2:26.9.  The Under 13 Boys (Joel Isaac, MJ Hill, Ciaran Burke, Zak Hayward) were the only team which had a record to chase - 2:13.0 set in 1969.  The U13B's team ran 2:11.7 to erase that 48-year-old record.  Anchor leg Zak Hayward became an official member of the club on this very day and was rewarded with a club record!  The Under 15 Boys (Ayo Opaleye, Elliot Mortimer, Henry Waller, Julian Priest) ran 1:52.5.  The Under 13 Girls (Morgan Smith, Daisy Coulson-Bascombe, Emily Hart, Lizzy Harrison) ran 2:03.0.  The Under 15 Girls (Ella Reed, Ellie Linnell, Charlotte Watson, Daniella Scholes) ran 1:59.9.

150m R1

1 Alasdair Large 25.8

2 Jasper Hayward 27.3

3 Evie Flockhart 27.6

4 Grace Hart 30.0

150m R2

1 Eva Howard 27.3

2 Ella Watson 28.1

3 Sophia Prew 28.5

4 Katie Robinson 28.8

5 Zola Day 29.4

150m R3

1 Alex Mortimer 24.7

2 Tom Waterworth 25.2

3 Diego Munoz-Aylward 27.4

4 Aaron Hawkins 27.8

150m R4

1 Morgan Smith 23.2

2 Rosie Linnell 25.1

3 Jessica Bambridge 25.8

4 Cerys Davis 26.3

5 Alexandra Hill 26.6

6 Libby Bycroft 27.0

150m R5

1 Willow Bedding 24.2

2 Lexi Flockhart 25.0

3 Madalyn Willis 25.7

4 Caitlan Burke 26.4

150m R6

1 Lizzy Harrison 21.7

2 Sophie Bambridge 24.0

3 Leia Wilson 24.7

4 Emily Hart 25.4

150m R7

1 Zak Hayward 20.8

2 Joel Isaac 25.3

3 Jason Hart 25.4

4 Ciaran Burke 25.8

5 MJ Hill 25.9

150m R8

1 Ella Reed 22.4

2 Ellie Linnell 23.9

3 Daniella Scholes 23.9

4 Charlotte Watson 24.0

5 Maisie Isaac 25.2

150m R9

1 Julian Priest 18.1

2 Kian Harvey 18.8

3 Ayo Opaleye 20.2

4 Adam Castle 21.0

150m R10

1 Elliot Mortimer 22.1

2 Steve Burke 22.3

3 Spencer Taylor 22.9

4 Markus Downhill 24.0

5 Moji Opaleye 25.2

6 Vicky Burke 26.4

300m R1

1 Adam Castle 45.6

2 Ayo Opaleye 47.1

3 Spencer Taylor 48.1

4 Steve Burke 53.3

300m R2

1 Elliot Mortimer 49.2

2 Markus Downhill 49.5

3 Alexander Morley 53.3

2000m R1

1 Henry Waller 7:27.8

2 Brendan Rose 8:00.2

3 Katie Lawrence 8:14.2

4x200m R1

1 Zak Hayward 2:11.7

2 Tom Waterworth 2:26.9

3 Faith Harrison 2:33.5

4x200m R2

1 Daniella Scholes 1:59.9

2 Lizzie Harrison 2:03.0

3 Sophie Bambridge 2:15.6

4 Caitlan Burke 2:23.2

4x200m R3

1 James Wilkins 1:50.0

2 Julian Priest 1:52.5

3 Conall McGinness 1:52.9

4 Charlotte Murie 2:14.5




Posted by Wayne Dubose on 13/09/2017 13:15:44


Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

19/11/2017 St Neots Half Marathon  details

Ty Farrer reports: In almost ideal conditions and the best at St Neots for a number of years, David Connell led the club home with a fantastic run and the first V40 75:11. less than 12 seconds away from the time he needed for Championship entry in [...Full report...]

18/11/2017 Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details

18 Wayne Gimblett 20:59 (previous PB 30:46, enters club all-time rankings at 49th)- 255 finishers[...Full report...]

18/11/2017 Eastern Counties XC Champs - Nowton Park, Bury St. Edmunds  details

U13G 10 13:14 FLOCKHART, Lexi 27 15:06 BURKE, Caitlin U13B 10 11:59 CROFT, Howard 15 12:27 MCGINNESS, Joel 16 12:28 BURKE, Ciaran U15G 7 16:45 WILKINS, Isabelle 13 18:55 ASHMAN, Ruby U15B 8 15:27 LAWRENCE, Angus 21 16:57 ROSE, Bre[...Full report...]

11/11/2017 County Sportshall, Bushfield, Peterborough  details

Contesting the first of two Cambridgeshire county Sportshall championships, Huntingdonshire AC sent a team of 42 young athletes to Bushfield Leisure Centre, Peterborough and came away with wins in the Under 11, Under 13 and Under 15 Girl team competi[...Full report...]

11/11/2017 50th Anniversary Dinner & Dance  details

72 Hunts AC members and guests congregated at Slepe Hall in St Ives to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the club.[...Full report...]

11/11/2017 Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details

Fourteen-year-old Matthew Rose placed 24th of 334 in the Huntingdon parkrun with 21:29, an improvement of exactly half a minute.[...Full report...]

05/11/2017 Frostbite League, Nene Park, Peterborough   details

Huntingdonshire AC's junior cross country runners strengthened the defence of their title as they made it two for two by winning their second Frostbite League race in succession. To add icing on the cake, Angus Lawrence finished ahead of 226 other r[...Full report...]

29/10/2017 Fenland 10  details

Huntingdonshire AC enjoyed a medal-ladened day at the Fenland 10-mile race held at West Walton near Wisbech. Altogether, the club took home 10 medals by the end of the race, which incorporated both the Cambridgeshire county and Eastern Masters champ[...Full report...]

Click here for more news reports

Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Saturday 9th December
County Sportshall, Cambridge details
Sunday 10th December
Frostbite League, Hinchingbrooke Park details
Monday 1st January
Lee Valley New Year Open Meeting details
Sunday 7th January
County XC Champs, Priory Park, St Neots details
Sunday 14th January
Frostbite League, March details
Saturday 20th January
London Indoor Games (U15/U17) details
Sunday 21st January
London Indoor Games (U13/U15) details
Saturday 27th January
SEAA XC Champs, Brighton details



HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.