TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Item

07/09/2017  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives   details

A great turnout of 107 competitors for one of our two end-of-season home meets.  This included over 20 who were invited to compete from the waiting list.  There were a total of 50 personal bests (not counting waiting listers) and 4 club records.  Comfortably winning her 150m race with 20.8, Lizzie Harrison removed 0.3 secs from Frannie Chapman's 2014 record.  Running in the same 150m race, Julian Priest won with 18.0 to remove 1.2 secs from his year-old U15B's club record while Yinka Opaleye ran 19.8 to take over a second off the 2014 record held by Richard Phelan.  Realising that they had a shot at the U11B's 4x100m record, Alex Mortimer, Toby Carroll, Tom Waterworth and Nigel Coleman put in the necessary relay practice and put it all together on the day to record 62.5 secs to break the previous record by 1.2 secs.

150m Race 1
1 Ruby Charter U11G 25.4
2 Ella Watson U11G 26.8
3 Eva Howard U11G 26.8
4 Zola Day U11G 28.1
5 Lizzie Francis U11G 28.8
!50m Race 2
1 Moria Howard U11G 24.8
2 Sophia Prew U11G 26.5
3 Hollie Baynes U11G 26.8
4 Molly Webster U11G 27.1
5 Grace Hart U11G 27.8
150m Race 3
1 Nigel Coleman U11B 22.8
2 Alex Mortimer U11B 23.9
3 Ashton Lorandeau U11B 25.0
4 Jack Woods U11B 25.4
5 Aaron Hawkins U11B 26.7
6 Zac Farrer U11B 28.4
150m Race 4
1 Lizzy Harrison U13G 20.8
2 Macy Taylor U13G 21.7
3 Sophie Bambridge U13G 23.9
4 Leia Wilson U13G 24.5
5 Emily Hart U13G 24.5
150m Race 5
1 Morgan Smith U13G 23.1
2 Rosie Linnell U13G 25.3
3 Caitlan Burke U13G 26.2
4 Jessica Bambridge U13G 26.5
5 Libby Bycroft U13G 27.0
150m Race 6
1 Zak Hayward U13B 20.6
2 Tadi Nyajeka U13B 22.9
3 Joel Isaac U13B 24.6
4 Toby Skinner U13B 24.7
5 Ciaran Burke U13B 24.8
150m Race 7
1 Ella Reed U15G 21.4
2 Lucy Small U15G 22.5
3 Ellie Linnell U15G 23.0
4 Daniella Scholes U15G 23.3
5 Eleanor Phipps U15G 23.7
6 Maisie Isaac U15G 24.1
150m Race 8
1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 19.8
2 Hartley Green U15B 20.6
3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 22.6
4 Harry Kendall U15B 22.7
150m Race 9
1 Julian Priest U15B 18.0
2 Yinka Opaleye M40 19.6
3 Steve Burke M40 22.0
300m Race 1
1 Ella Reed U15G 48.8
2 Charlotte Watson U15G 50.0
3 Lucy Small U15G 51.0
4 Daniella Scholes U15G 53.1
5 Maisie Isaac U15G 54.5
300m Race 2
1 Spencer Taylor U15B 47.7
2 Owen Brownston U15B 48.3
3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 48.5
4 Markus Downhill U15B 49.6
5 Steve Burke M40 52.3
300m Race 3
1 Juiian Priest U15B 37.9
2 Conall McGinness U17M 42.3
3 Ayo Opaleye U15B 44.2
4 Hartley Green U15B 45.5
1000m Race 1
1 Tom Waterworth U11B 3:31.9
2 Aaron Hawkins U11B 3:50.7
3 Evie Flockhart U11G 3:54.1
4 Kieran Still U11B 3:56.7
5 Rupert Raven U11B 4:00.7
6 Jack Woods U11B 4:01.5
7 William Crowther U11B 4:05.5
8 Jack Farrance U11B 4:15.6
9 Jasper Hayward U11B 4:18.8
10 Joel Hookham U11B 4:24.6
11 Grace Hart U11G 4:24.8
12 Elouise Warman U11G 4:32.6
13 Molly Webster U11G 4:33.6
14 Hollie Baynes U11G 4:36.6
1000m Race 2
1 Jason Hart U13B 3:20.3
2 Ciaran Burke U13B 3:28.5
3 Lloyd Brownston U13B 3:37.0
4 Zak Hayward U13B 3:41.7
5 Ed Lawrence U13B 3:42.2
6 Evan Nimmons U13B 3:46.3
7 Noah Farrant U13B 3:51.4
8 Caitlan Burke U13G 3:52.8
9 Joel Isaac U13B 3:55.6
10 Lillie Farrance U13G 3:57.7
11 Samuel Munford U13B 3:59.2
12 Libby Bycroft U13G 4:00.4
1000m Race 3
1 Owen Brownston U15B 3:11.3
2 Angus Lawrence U15B 3:14.3
3 Kyan Mayo U13B 3:15.6
4 Spencer Taylor U15B 3:16.4
5 Isabelle Wilkins U15G 3:18.8
6 Markus Downhill U15B 3:22.7
7 Henry Waller U15B 3:29.3
8 Brendan Rose U15B 3:45.4
9 Charlotte Watson U15G 3:48.4
10 Conor Tarpey U15B 3:49.9
11 Joe Allen U17M 3:50.2
12 Leo Slaverse U15B 4:19.9
13 Eleanor Phipps U17W 4:22.1
14 Samuel White U13B 4:24.0
1000m Race 4
1 Joey Croft U20M 2:50.4
2 Sebasian Darnell U17M 3:06.3
3 Ryan Boden U20M 3:06.9
4 Nicole Covell U17W 3:31.2
5 Lucy Waller U20W 3:35.8
6 Amelia Darnell U20W 3:36.5
7 Katie Lawrence U17W 3:46.3
8 Steve Mortimer M45 3:48.0
9 Steve Burke M40 4:04.0
10 Charlotte Murie U20W 4:32.8


Posted by Wayne Dubose on 12/09/2017 09:56:53


Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

18/02/2018 Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon  details

3rd Dave Connell 74:34 (2nd M40)[...Full report...]

11/02/2018 U13/U15 Open Meet, Lee Valley  details

Lizzy Harrison ran 28.27 in the U15G 200m which beat Ella Reed's 28.61 club record which she set earlier this year. Lizzy Harrison: 60m - 8.61s (1) / 8.77s (5), 200m - 28.27s (4),LJ - 4.28m (5) Willow Bedding: 60mH - 11.74s (4) / 11.82s (5),Shot - 6.[...Full report...]

11/02/2018 Stamford 30k  details

Caroline Archer reports: A few of us braved Lincolnshire´┐Żs undulations on Sunday at Stamford Valentines 30km. As always, it was a well organised and friendly event put on by the Stamford Striders. On the day, it was windy and all seasons were repres[...Full report...]

06/02/2018 5M TT  details

1 Jess Mann 56:05 (43:29), 2 Bryan Nylander 56:59 (40:39), 3 Julia Tebbs 57:45 (51:54), 4 Nina Szymor 58:08 (52:17), 5 Sasha 58:18 (43:59), 6 Yvette Adamson 58:29, 7 Adrian Smith 58:30 (40:49), 8 Lucy Ling 58:34 (42:33), 9 Georgia Hill 58:47 (49:03),[...Full report...]

04/02/2018 Frostbite League, Nene Park, Peterborough  details

The day after winning bronze in the Anglian Schools cross country championships, virtually guaranteeing her selection for the English Schools championships, Shannon Flockhart made it a weekend to remember as she created a little bit of history by jus[...Full report...]

03/02/2018 Anglian Schools XC Champs, Ipswich  details

Huntingdonshire AC's junior cross country runners showed their mettle at the Anglian Schools cross country championships held at Holbrook, near Ipswich, with five athletes rising to the occasion to put themselves in the mix for selection to compete i[...Full report...]

28/01/2018 Keith Ward Indoor Meet, Kings Lynn  details

Joe Purbrick continued his club record-breaking rampage as he scored his seventh record this month. Competing in the Under 15 Boys long jump, Joe leapt out to 5.29m for 2nd place as he improved Christian Roberts' 13-year-old record of 5.01m. Prior [...Full report...]

27/01/2018 SEAA XC Champs, Brighton  details

Huntingdonshire AC athletes achieved two top 20 performances at the South of England AA cross country championships held at Stanmer Park in Brighton. Competing against the very best in the Southern counties and contending with the formidable hills w[...Full report...]

Click here for more news reports

Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Saturday 24th February
National XC Champs, Parliament Hill details
Sunday 11th March
Frostbite League, Jubilee Park, Huntingdon details
Saturday 17th March
English Schools XC Champs, Leeds details
Saturday 24th March
Bedfordshire AA Open - Sandy details
Sunday 25th March
Under 13 & 15 Open & Pentathlon, Lee Valley details
Friday 30th March
Herts Phoenix Open details
Sunday 8th April
Peterborough Open details
Saturday 14th April
Southern Athletics League - Lee Valley details



HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.