TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Item

07/09/2017  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives   details

A great turnout of 107 competitors for one of our two end-of-season home meets.  This included over 20 who were invited to compete from the waiting list.  There were a total of 50 personal bests (not counting waiting listers) and 4 club records.  Comfortably winning her 150m race with 20.8, Lizzie Harrison removed 0.3 secs from Frannie Chapman's 2014 record.  Running in the same 150m race, Julian Priest won with 18.0 to remove 1.2 secs from his year-old U15B's club record while Yinka Opaleye ran 19.8 to take over a second off the 2014 record held by Richard Phelan.  Realising that they had a shot at the U11B's 4x100m record, Alex Mortimer, Toby Carroll, Tom Waterworth and Nigel Coleman put in the necessary relay practice and put it all together on the day to record 62.5 secs to break the previous record by 1.2 secs.

150m Race 1
1 Ruby Charter U11G 25.4
2 Ella Watson U11G 26.8
3 Eva Howard U11G 26.8
4 Zola Day U11G 28.1
5 Lizzie Francis U11G 28.8
!50m Race 2
1 Moria Howard U11G 24.8
2 Sophia Prew U11G 26.5
3 Hollie Baynes U11G 26.8
4 Molly Webster U11G 27.1
5 Grace Hart U11G 27.8
150m Race 3
1 Nigel Coleman U11B 22.8
2 Alex Mortimer U11B 23.9
3 Ashton Lorandeau U11B 25.0
4 Jack Woods U11B 25.4
5 Aaron Hawkins U11B 26.7
6 Zac Farrer U11B 28.4
150m Race 4
1 Lizzy Harrison U13G 20.8
2 Macy Taylor U13G 21.7
3 Sophie Bambridge U13G 23.9
4 Leia Wilson U13G 24.5
5 Emily Hart U13G 24.5
150m Race 5
1 Morgan Smith U13G 23.1
2 Rosie Linnell U13G 25.3
3 Caitlan Burke U13G 26.2
4 Jessica Bambridge U13G 26.5
5 Libby Bycroft U13G 27.0
150m Race 6
1 Zak Hayward U13B 20.6
2 Tadi Nyajeka U13B 22.9
3 Joel Isaac U13B 24.6
4 Toby Skinner U13B 24.7
5 Ciaran Burke U13B 24.8
150m Race 7
1 Ella Reed U15G 21.4
2 Lucy Small U15G 22.5
3 Ellie Linnell U15G 23.0
4 Daniella Scholes U15G 23.3
5 Eleanor Phipps U15G 23.7
6 Maisie Isaac U15G 24.1
150m Race 8
1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 19.8
2 Hartley Green U15B 20.6
3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 22.6
4 Harry Kendall U15B 22.7
150m Race 9
1 Julian Priest U15B 18.0
2 Yinka Opaleye M40 19.6
3 Steve Burke M40 22.0
300m Race 1
1 Ella Reed U15G 48.8
2 Charlotte Watson U15G 50.0
3 Lucy Small U15G 51.0
4 Daniella Scholes U15G 53.1
5 Maisie Isaac U15G 54.5
300m Race 2
1 Spencer Taylor U15B 47.7
2 Owen Brownston U15B 48.3
3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 48.5
4 Markus Downhill U15B 49.6
5 Steve Burke M40 52.3
300m Race 3
1 Juiian Priest U15B 37.9
2 Conall McGinness U17M 42.3
3 Ayo Opaleye U15B 44.2
4 Hartley Green U15B 45.5
1000m Race 1
1 Tom Waterworth U11B 3:31.9
2 Aaron Hawkins U11B 3:50.7
3 Evie Flockhart U11G 3:54.1
4 Kieran Still U11B 3:56.7
5 Rupert Raven U11B 4:00.7
6 Jack Woods U11B 4:01.5
7 William Crowther U11B 4:05.5
8 Jack Farrance U11B 4:15.6
9 Jasper Hayward U11B 4:18.8
10 Joel Hookham U11B 4:24.6
11 Grace Hart U11G 4:24.8
12 Elouise Warman U11G 4:32.6
13 Molly Webster U11G 4:33.6
14 Hollie Baynes U11G 4:36.6
1000m Race 2
1 Jason Hart U13B 3:20.3
2 Ciaran Burke U13B 3:28.5
3 Lloyd Brownston U13B 3:37.0
4 Zak Hayward U13B 3:41.7
5 Ed Lawrence U13B 3:42.2
6 Evan Nimmons U13B 3:46.3
7 Noah Farrant U13B 3:51.4
8 Caitlan Burke U13G 3:52.8
9 Joel Isaac U13B 3:55.6
10 Lillie Farrance U13G 3:57.7
11 Samuel Munford U13B 3:59.2
12 Libby Bycroft U13G 4:00.4
1000m Race 3
1 Owen Brownston U15B 3:11.3
2 Angus Lawrence U15B 3:14.3
3 Kyan Mayo U13B 3:15.6
4 Spencer Taylor U15B 3:16.4
5 Isabelle Wilkins U15G 3:18.8
6 Markus Downhill U15B 3:22.7
7 Henry Waller U15B 3:29.3
8 Brendan Rose U15B 3:45.4
9 Charlotte Watson U15G 3:48.4
10 Conor Tarpey U15B 3:49.9
11 Joe Allen U17M 3:50.2
12 Leo Slaverse U15B 4:19.9
13 Eleanor Phipps U17W 4:22.1
14 Samuel White U13B 4:24.0
1000m Race 4
1 Joey Croft U20M 2:50.4
2 Sebasian Darnell U17M 3:06.3
3 Ryan Boden U20M 3:06.9
4 Nicole Covell U17W 3:31.2
5 Lucy Waller U20W 3:35.8
6 Amelia Darnell U20W 3:36.5
7 Katie Lawrence U17W 3:46.3
8 Steve Mortimer M45 3:48.0
9 Steve Burke M40 4:04.0
10 Charlotte Murie U20W 4:32.8


Posted by Wayne Dubose on 12/09/2017 09:56:53


Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

19/11/2017 St Neots Half Marathon  details

Ty Farrer reports: In almost ideal conditions and the best at St Neots for a number of years, David Connell led the club home with a fantastic run and the first V40 75:11. less than 12 seconds away from the time he needed for Championship entry in [...Full report...]

18/11/2017 Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details

18 Wayne Gimblett 20:59 (previous PB 30:46, enters club all-time rankings at 49th)- 255 finishers[...Full report...]

18/11/2017 Eastern Counties XC Champs - Nowton Park, Bury St. Edmunds  details

U13G 10 13:14 FLOCKHART, Lexi 27 15:06 BURKE, Caitlin U13B 10 11:59 CROFT, Howard 15 12:27 MCGINNESS, Joel 16 12:28 BURKE, Ciaran U15G 7 16:45 WILKINS, Isabelle 13 18:55 ASHMAN, Ruby U15B 8 15:27 LAWRENCE, Angus 21 16:57 ROSE, Bre[...Full report...]

11/11/2017 County Sportshall, Bushfield, Peterborough  details

Contesting the first of two Cambridgeshire county Sportshall championships, Huntingdonshire AC sent a team of 42 young athletes to Bushfield Leisure Centre, Peterborough and came away with wins in the Under 11, Under 13 and Under 15 Girl team competi[...Full report...]

11/11/2017 50th Anniversary Dinner & Dance  details

72 Hunts AC members and guests congregated at Slepe Hall in St Ives to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the club.[...Full report...]

11/11/2017 Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details

Fourteen-year-old Matthew Rose placed 24th of 334 in the Huntingdon parkrun with 21:29, an improvement of exactly half a minute.[...Full report...]

05/11/2017 Frostbite League, Nene Park, Peterborough   details

Huntingdonshire AC's junior cross country runners strengthened the defence of their title as they made it two for two by winning their second Frostbite League race in succession. To add icing on the cake, Angus Lawrence finished ahead of 226 other r[...Full report...]

29/10/2017 Fenland 10  details

Huntingdonshire AC enjoyed a medal-ladened day at the Fenland 10-mile race held at West Walton near Wisbech. Altogether, the club took home 10 medals by the end of the race, which incorporated both the Cambridgeshire county and Eastern Masters champ[...Full report...]

Click here for more news reports

Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Saturday 9th December
County Sportshall, Cambridge details
Sunday 10th December
Frostbite League, Hinchingbrooke Park details
Monday 1st January
Lee Valley New Year Open Meeting details
Sunday 7th January
County XC Champs, Priory Park, St Neots details
Sunday 14th January
Frostbite League, March details
Saturday 20th January
London Indoor Games (U15/U17) details
Sunday 21st January
London Indoor Games (U13/U15) details
Saturday 27th January
SEAA XC Champs, Brighton details



HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.