TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

News Archive Search

Search News:

Select a month, year & click Search

September 2017 News Reports

02/09/2017  National Masters Heptathlon Champs, Sheffield  details
Penny Butcher won silver in the W55 National Masters Heptathlon Championships in Sheffield with 4402 points, just 12 points from her personal best set in the European Masters Champs in Denmark this year. Penny improved her outdoor high jump personal best by 4 cms with a 1.34m clearance, just two centimetres from the club veteran's record. She went on to add 45 cms to her javelin PB with a throw of 18.55m. Penny finished 148 points behind the eventual winner but shared individual event honours as they both won three each with a further one tied. Penny's other events - 80m hurdles 16.03, shot putt 6.49m, 200m 34.68, long jump 3.97, 800m 2:59.36

Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 04/09/2017 18:13:36

02/09/2017  Parkruns  details
3rd Casper Hiscock 18:20 (1-sec PB, moves from 13th to 12th = in the Hunts AC all-time rankings), 7th Carl Rooney 19:27 (enters rankings at 29th), 12th Arseniy Suvorov 19:57 (15-sec PB, 39th to 36th), 23rd Henry Waller 21:00 (enters at 49th), 47th Brendan Rose 22:08 (50-sec PB), 90 Marion Barber 24:36 (6-sec PB, consolidates position at 27th). 356 finishers.

Cambridge Parkrun
Pos'n
Name
Time
Cat.
Age Grade
Notes
70/605
Ciaran Burke
00:20:51
U13B
71.32%
Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:44
81/605
Jim Stocker
00:21:20
VM65-69
80.85%
Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:12
130/605
Roger Holliday
00:23:02
VM50-54
64.03%
Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:17:46
154/605
Ruby Ashman
00:23:44
U15G
67.30%
Cambridge Parkrun PB stays at 00:23:22
171/605
Caitlan Burke
00:24:13
U13G
68.71%
New Cambridge Parkrun PB
224/605
Steven Burke
00:25:06
VM40-44
56.05%
New Cambridge Parkrun PB










Peterborough Parkrun
Pos'n
Name
Time
Cat.
Age Grade
Notes
110/537
Phil Young
00:24:06
VM55-59
65.40%
Peterborough Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:45
491/537
Amy Steele
00:39:45
SL25-29
37.23%
Peterborough Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:27





Huntingdon Parkrun
Pos'n
Name
Time
Cat.
Age Grade
Notes
3/357
Casper Hiscock
00:18:20
U17M
75.94%
New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
7/357
Carl Rooney
00:19:27
VM40-44
70.18%
New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
10/357
Michael Scott
00:19:43
VM50-54
76.65%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:34
12/357
Arseniy Suvorov
00:19:57
U20M
67.71%
New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
23/357
Henry Waller
00:21:00
U15B
69.07%
New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
47/357
Brendan Rose
00:22:08
U15B
64.11%
New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
89/357
Bruce Grimley
00:24:34
VM60-64
66.45%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:07
90/357
Marion Barber
00:24:36
VL50-54
71.69%
New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
94/357
Hayden Waller
00:24:41
VM50-54
61.23%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:53
95/357
Lucy Waller
00:24:42
U20L
60.57%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:21
110/357
Chloe Wilson
00:25:30
U20L
58.67%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:16
208/357
Paul Ross
00:29:40
VM40-44
47.06%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:29
289/357
Barnaby Smith
00:34:08
U17M
40.79%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:28:27
291/357
Jo Wilson
00:34:11
VL45-49
46.90%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:31:31
306/357
Sarah Smith
00:34:44
VL50-54
49.49%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:30:17
355/357
Sandra Acton
00:53:02
VL35-39
28.39%
Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:45:16
























  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 14/09/2017 23:34:12

  • 02/09/2017  Bedford Half Marathon  details

    Pos'n
    Name
    Time
    Cat.
    Age Grade
    Notes
    290/1866
    David Spurle
    01:40:49
    SM35-39
    59.46%
    Club Half Marathon SM debut
    1410/1866
    James Haycock
    02:15:05
    SM25-29
    43.84%
    Club Half Marathon SM PB stays at 02:13:32







  • Event Website/Results:http://www.bedfordhalf.co.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 14/09/2017 22:11:24

  • 03/09/2017  British Masters Half Marathon Championships  details
    Competing in the British Masters Half Marathon Championships, incorporated within the Northampton Half Marathon, Ty Farrer won the gold medal in the M40 race (7th overall) with 77:09, finishing 85 seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

    Pos'n
    Name
    Chip Time
    Cat.
    Age Grade
    Notes
    7
    Ty Farrer
    01:17:07
    VM40-44
    81.93%
    1st M40 - Club half Marathon VM PB stays at 01:14:53





  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 18/09/2017 23:42:07

  • 05/09/2017  5M Handicap Race  details

    Pos'n
    Name
    Handicap Time
    Actual Time
    Cat.
    Age Grade
    Notes
    1/25
    Julia Tebbs
    00:54:56
    00:53:06
    VL45-49
    48.90%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:48:45
    2/25
    James Haycock
    00:55:53
    00:46:08
    SM25-29
    46.24%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:42:46
    3/25
    David Hetherington
    00:57:11
    00:49:48
    VM70-74
    61.88%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:48:27
    4/25
    Seb Darnell
    00:58:18
    00:38:53
    U17M
    59.21%
    Town Handicap debut
    5/25
    Arsenij Suvorov
    00:58:22
    00:36:09
    U20M
    61.79%
    New Town Handicap PB (3m25sec improvement)
    6/25
    Dave Spurle
    00:58:48
    00:36:23
    SM35-39
    60.27%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:35:12
    7/25
    Darren Matthews
    00:58:50
    00:36:25
    SM35-39
    84.19%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:30:53
    8/25
    Adrian Smith
    00:59:13
    00:40:57
    VM60-64
    66.52%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:58
    9/25
    Pauline Stocker
    00:59:14
    00:40:54
    VL55-59
    73.36%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:39:21
    10/25
    Frances Stanton
    00:59:23
    00:51:10


    Club Guest
    11/25
    Caroline King
    01:00:00
    00:37:35
    VL40-44
    67.93%
    Town Handicap debut
    12/25
    Casper Hiscock
    01:00:00
    00:32:00
    U17M
    71.95%
    Town Handicap debut
    13/25
    Ty Farrer
    01:00:01
    00:32:01
    VM40-44
    72.11%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:28:32
    14/25
    Peter Whitehead
    01:00:08
    00:51:55
    VM65-69
    55.51%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:49:36
    15/25
    Jess Mann
    01:00:24
    00:46:33
    SL30-34
    52.00%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:45:20
    16/25
    Katie Lawrence
    01:00:35
    00:41:22
    U17L
    60.50%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:47
    17/25
    Del Wood
    01:00:39
    00:38:58
    SM35-39
    57.50%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:38:19
    18/25
    Bruce Grimley
    01:00:40
    00:39:25
    VM60-64
    68.49%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:34:46
    19/25
    Hilary McConville
    01:00:56
    00:46:06
    VL60-64
    71.89%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:44:10
    20/25
    Peter German
    01:01:21
    00:42:16
    VM60-64
    65.03%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:11
    21/25
    Josh Mansfield
    01:01:26
    00:43:17
    SM25-29
    49.29%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:12
    22/25
    Amelia Darnell
    01:01:42
    00:42:17
    U20L
    57.85%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:40:35
    23/25
    Bryan Nylander
    01:01:52
    00:42:56
    VM45-49
    56.36%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:41:04
    24/25
    Charlotte Murie
    01:03:31
    00:48:41
    U20L
    50.25%
    Town Handicap debut
    25/25
    Martin Quinn
    01:04:09
    00:39:50
    VM55-59
    64.34%
    Town Handicap PB stays at 00:35:41



































    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 18/09/2017 22:44:13

    06/09/2017  Watford Open  details
    800m Race 4 - 2nd Joel McGinness 2:28.15 PB


    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 07/09/2017 16:08:46

    07/09/2017  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives   details

    A great turnout of 107 competitors for one of our two end-of-season home meets.  This included over 20 who were invited to compete from the waiting list.  There were a total of 50 personal bests (not counting waiting listers) and 4 club records.  Comfortably winning her 150m race with 20.8, Lizzie Harrison removed 0.3 secs from Frannie Chapman's 2014 record.  Running in the same 150m race, Julian Priest won with 18.0 to remove 1.2 secs from his year-old U15B's club record while Yinka Opaleye ran 19.8 to take over a second off the 2014 record held by Richard Phelan.  Realising that they had a shot at the U11B's 4x100m record, Alex Mortimer, Toby Carroll, Tom Waterworth and Nigel Coleman put in the necessary relay practice and put it all together on the day to record 62.5 secs to break the previous record by 1.2 secs.

    150m Race 1
    1 Ruby Charter U11G 25.4
    2 Ella Watson U11G 26.8
    3 Eva Howard U11G 26.8
    4 Zola Day U11G 28.1
    5 Lizzie Francis U11G 28.8
    !50m Race 2
    1 Moria Howard U11G 24.8
    2 Sophia Prew U11G 26.5
    3 Hollie Baynes U11G 26.8
    4 Molly Webster U11G 27.1
    5 Grace Hart U11G 27.8
    150m Race 3
    1 Nigel Coleman U11B 22.8
    2 Alex Mortimer U11B 23.9
    3 Ashton Lorandeau U11B 25.0
    4 Jack Woods U11B 25.4
    5 Aaron Hawkins U11B 26.7
    6 Zac Farrer U11B 28.4
    150m Race 4
    1 Lizzy Harrison U13G 20.8
    2 Macy Taylor U13G 21.7
    3 Sophie Bambridge U13G 23.9
    4 Leia Wilson U13G 24.5
    5 Emily Hart U13G 24.5
    150m Race 5
    1 Morgan Smith U13G 23.1
    2 Rosie Linnell U13G 25.3
    3 Caitlan Burke U13G 26.2
    4 Jessica Bambridge U13G 26.5
    5 Libby Bycroft U13G 27.0
    150m Race 6
    1 Zak Hayward U13B 20.6
    2 Tadi Nyajeka U13B 22.9
    3 Joel Isaac U13B 24.6
    4 Toby Skinner U13B 24.7
    5 Ciaran Burke U13B 24.8
    150m Race 7
    1 Ella Reed U15G 21.4
    2 Lucy Small U15G 22.5
    3 Ellie Linnell U15G 23.0
    4 Daniella Scholes U15G 23.3
    5 Eleanor Phipps U15G 23.7
    6 Maisie Isaac U15G 24.1
    150m Race 8
    1 Ayo Opaleye U15B 19.8
    2 Hartley Green U15B 20.6
    3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 22.6
    4 Harry Kendall U15B 22.7
    150m Race 9
    1 Julian Priest U15B 18.0
    2 Yinka Opaleye M40 19.6
    3 Steve Burke M40 22.0
    300m Race 1
    1 Ella Reed U15G 48.8
    2 Charlotte Watson U15G 50.0
    3 Lucy Small U15G 51.0
    4 Daniella Scholes U15G 53.1
    5 Maisie Isaac U15G 54.5
    300m Race 2
    1 Spencer Taylor U15B 47.7
    2 Owen Brownston U15B 48.3
    3 Elliot Mortimer U15B 48.5
    4 Markus Downhill U15B 49.6
    5 Steve Burke M40 52.3
    300m Race 3
    1 Juiian Priest U15B 37.9
    2 Conall McGinness U17M 42.3
    3 Ayo Opaleye U15B 44.2
    4 Hartley Green U15B 45.5
    1000m Race 1
    1 Tom Waterworth U11B 3:31.9
    2 Aaron Hawkins U11B 3:50.7
    3 Evie Flockhart U11G 3:54.1
    4 Kieran Still U11B 3:56.7
    5 Rupert Raven U11B 4:00.7
    6 Jack Woods U11B 4:01.5
    7 William Crowther U11B 4:05.5
    8 Jack Farrance U11B 4:15.6
    9 Jasper Hayward U11B 4:18.8
    10 Joel Hookham U11B 4:24.6
    11 Grace Hart U11G 4:24.8
    12 Elouise Warman U11G 4:32.6
    13 Molly Webster U11G 4:33.6
    14 Hollie Baynes U11G 4:36.6
    1000m Race 2
    1 Jason Hart U13B 3:20.3
    2 Ciaran Burke U13B 3:28.5
    3 Lloyd Brownston U13B 3:37.0
    4 Zak Hayward U13B 3:41.7
    5 Ed Lawrence U13B 3:42.2
    6 Evan Nimmons U13B 3:46.3
    7 Noah Farrant U13B 3:51.4
    8 Caitlan Burke U13G 3:52.8
    9 Joel Isaac U13B 3:55.6
    10 Lillie Farrance U13G 3:57.7
    11 Samuel Munford U13B 3:59.2
    12 Libby Bycroft U13G 4:00.4
    1000m Race 3
    1 Owen Brownston U15B 3:11.3
    2 Angus Lawrence U15B 3:14.3
    3 Kyan Mayo U13B 3:15.6
    4 Spencer Taylor U15B 3:16.4
    5 Isabelle Wilkins U15G 3:18.8
    6 Markus Downhill U15B 3:22.7
    7 Henry Waller U15B 3:29.3
    8 Brendan Rose U15B 3:45.4
    9 Charlotte Watson U15G 3:48.4
    10 Conor Tarpey U15B 3:49.9
    11 Joe Allen U17M 3:50.2
    12 Leo Slaverse U15B 4:19.9
    13 Eleanor Phipps U17W 4:22.1
    14 Samuel White U13B 4:24.0
    1000m Race 4
    1 Joey Croft U20M 2:50.4
    2 Sebasian Darnell U17M 3:06.3
    3 Ryan Boden U20M 3:06.9
    4 Nicole Covell U17W 3:31.2
    5 Lucy Waller U20W 3:35.8
    6 Amelia Darnell U20W 3:36.5
    7 Katie Lawrence U17W 3:46.3
    8 Steve Mortimer M45 3:48.0
    9 Steve Burke M40 4:04.0
    10 Charlotte Murie U20W 4:32.8


    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 12/09/2017 09:56:53

    09/09/2017  Southern U15/U20 Inter-Counties Champs, Horspath  details
    Congratulations to Julian Priest, Joe Purbrick, Owen King, Hannah Bridges, Jodie Vuylsteke, Katie Wright and Hannah Bridges who were all selected to represent Cambridgeshire in the Southern U15/U20 Inter-Counties Champs at Horspath, Oxfordshire. Julian was in top sprinting form as he set U15B 100m club records in both his heat and final. As icing on the cake, he snatched victory in the 200m by .01 secs. U15B 100m Julian Priest 11.40w (2) w/s +2.7 (Club Record); U15B 100m ht Julian Priest 11.46 (1) (Club Record); U15B 200m Julian Priest 23.10 (1); U15B 80mH Joe Purbrick 12.16 (6) - (12.12 in ht); U20M 100m Owen King 11.23w (7) w/s +2.8; 200m ht Owen King 23.16w (4) w/s +2.9; U15G TJ Hannah Bridges 9.08 (9); U20W 400m ht Jodie Vuylsteke 63.09 (4); U20W 800m Katie Wright 2:47.27 (8)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/09/2017 11:35:32

    09/09/2017  Parkruns  details

    Peterborough Parkrun

    Pos'n
    Name
    Time
    Cat.
    Age Grade
    Notes
    287/605
    Neil Carrington
    00:28:40
    VM45-49
    50.63%
    New Peterborough Parkrun PB




    Wimpole Estate Parkrun

    Pos'n
    Name
    Time
    Cat.
    Age Grade
    Notes
    35/369
    Brendan Rose
    00:22:20
    U15B
    63.54%
    Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:18
    139/369
    Marion Barber
    00:26:36
    VL50-54
    66.30%
    Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:25:12
    140/369
    Mike Rose
    00:26:36
    VM55-59
    57.77%
    Wimpole Estate Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:17






    Huntingdon Parkrun

    Pos'n
    Name
    Time
    Cat.
    Age Grade
    Notes
    1/355
    Casper Hiscock
    00:18:21
    U17M
    75.87%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:18:20
    9/355
    Arseniy Suvorov
    00:19:59
    U20M
    67.60%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:19:57
    18/355
    Ciaran Burke
    00:20:57
    U13B
    70.98%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:20:07
    42/355
    Hayden Waller
    00:22:53
    VM50-54
    66.04%
    New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    48/355
    Caitlan Burke
    00:23:11
    U13G
    71.78%
    New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    79/355
    Tom Waterworth
    00:24:26
    U11B
    64.61%
    New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    85/355
    Jack Woods
    00:24:42
    U11B
    66.23%
    New Huntingdon Parkrun PB
    88/355
    Steve Burke
    00:24:46
    VM40-44
    56.81%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:23
    96/355
    Ieva Klavina
    00:25:03
    VL35-39
    59.86%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:21:30
    115/355
    Chloe Wilson
    00:26:12
    U20L
    57.10%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:24:16
    124/355
    Jacob Dodge
    00:26:47
    U15B
    54.15%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:22:32
    261/355
    Julia Tebbs
    00:32:18
    VL45-49
    49.17%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:29:15
    264/355
    Molly Webster
    00:32:47
    U11G
    53.53%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:29:53
    278/355
    Jo Wilson
    00:33:52
    VL45-49
    47.34%
    Huntingdon Parkrun PB stays at 00:31:31




















    Fountains Abbey Parkrun

    Pos'n
    Name
    Time
    Cat.
    Age Grade
    Notes
    148/290
    Hilary McConville
    00:28:03
    VL60-64
    72.26%
    Fountains Abbey Parkrun debut





    Hilary McConville @ Fountain Abbey Parkrun


  • Event Website/Results:http://www.parkrun.org.uk/
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 19/09/2017 00:31:29

  • 09/09/2017  Essex XC 10k Series, Weald Park  details
    1st Ty Farrer 38:12 - won by 79 secs (198 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 15/09/2017 09:45:36

    10/09/2017  Great North Run  details

    Pos'n
    Name
    Chip Time
    Cat.
    Age Grade
    Notes
    342
    Carl Rooney
    01:24:32
    VM40-44
    72.98%
    Club Half Marathon VM debut
    35077
    Julia Tebbs
    02:44:37
    VL45-49
    42.91%
    Club Half Marathon VL PB stays at 02:33:03







  • Event Website/Results:http://www.greatrun.org/great-north-run
  • View Club Athletes Results

    Posted by ;Wayne Gimblett on 19/09/2017 11:40:20

  • 10/09/2017  Greater Cambridge 10k  details
    83 Ieva Klavina 44:12 (3rd W35), 89 Jim Stocker 44:34, 261 James Haycock 54:17, 264 Lizzie Burgess 54:21, 278 Diane Bunch 5456, 282 Jess Mann 55:04, 474 Peter Whitehead 70:35 (509 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 11/09/2017 12:15:59

    10/09/2017  Eastern Veterans League Final, Bedford  details
    What our veteran ladies lacked in quantity (just four athletes) at the Eastern Veterans League Final at Bedford, they more than made up for it in quality with each one coming away with at least one first place finish and also a club record for good measure. Margit Bialobrzeska pulled it altogether to win the W35 hammer throw with 28.27m which added over 4.5 metres to Hannah Stirley's 5-year-old club veteran women's record. Margit now owns all of the veteran women's throws records. She claimed her second win in the javelin with 23.55m. Also in the W35 category, Jo Abel swept the horizontal jumps with victories in the long jump (4.23m) and triple jump (8.95m). In the W50 category, Sandra Pedley won the pole vault with 1.80m while Penny Butcher took the win in the javelin with 18.30m. W35: 100m Jo Abel 15.0 (2); LJ Jo Abel 4.23 (1); TJ Jo Abel 8.95 (1); SP Jo Abel 6.21 (3); DT Margit Bialobrzeska 23.87 (3); JT Margit Bialobrzeska 23.55 (1); HT Margit Bialobrzeska 28.27 (1) Club Record W50: 100m Sandra Pedley 19.0 (8); 200m Sandra Pedley 40.9 (8); 80mH Penny Butcher 16.4 (3); HJ Penny Butcher 1.24 (2); LJ Penny Butcher 3.98 (2); PV Sandra Pedley 1.80 (1); TJ Sandra Pedley 6.86 (4); SP Penny Butcher 6.91 (2); DT Sandra Pedley 11.24 (4); JT Penny Butcher 18.30 (1); HT Sandra Pedley 14.98 (7)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 14/09/2017 11:59:50

    12/09/2017  Intra-Club Meet, St Ives  details

    At the final home track meet of the season, Hunts AC athletes in the main were thwarted in their efforts to run personal bests by strong unhelpful winds.  Nevertheless, there were 21 PBs set as well as five club records in the 4x200m relays.  The Under 11 Boys (Alex Mortimer, Diego Munoz-Aylward, Aaron Hawkins, Tom Waterworth) ran 2:26.9.  The Under 13 Boys (Joel Isaac, MJ Hill, Ciaran Burke, Zak Hayward) were the only team which had a record to chase - 2:13.0 set in 1969.  The U13B's team ran 2:11.7 to erase that 48-year-old record.  Anchor leg Zak Hayward became an official member of the club on this very day and was rewarded with a club record!  The Under 15 Boys (Ayo Opaleye, Elliot Mortimer, Henry Waller, Julian Priest) ran 1:52.5.  The Under 13 Girls (Morgan Smith, Daisy Coulson-Bascombe, Emily Hart, Lizzy Harrison) ran 2:03.0.  The Under 15 Girls (Ella Reed, Ellie Linnell, Charlotte Watson, Daniella Scholes) ran 1:59.9.

    150m R1

    1 Alasdair Large 25.8

    2 Jasper Hayward 27.3

    3 Evie Flockhart 27.6

    4 Grace Hart 30.0

    150m R2

    1 Eva Howard 27.3

    2 Ella Watson 28.1

    3 Sophia Prew 28.5

    4 Katie Robinson 28.8

    5 Zola Day 29.4

    150m R3

    1 Alex Mortimer 24.7

    2 Tom Waterworth 25.2

    3 Diego Munoz-Aylward 27.4

    4 Aaron Hawkins 27.8

    150m R4

    1 Morgan Smith 23.2

    2 Rosie Linnell 25.1

    3 Jessica Bambridge 25.8

    4 Cerys Davis 26.3

    5 Alexandra Hill 26.6

    6 Libby Bycroft 27.0

    150m R5

    1 Willow Bedding 24.2

    2 Lexi Flockhart 25.0

    3 Madalyn Willis 25.7

    4 Caitlan Burke 26.4

    150m R6

    1 Lizzy Harrison 21.7

    2 Sophie Bambridge 24.0

    3 Leia Wilson 24.7

    4 Emily Hart 25.4

    150m R7

    1 Zak Hayward 20.8

    2 Joel Isaac 25.3

    3 Jason Hart 25.4

    4 Ciaran Burke 25.8

    5 MJ Hill 25.9

    150m R8

    1 Ella Reed 22.4

    2 Ellie Linnell 23.9

    3 Daniella Scholes 23.9

    4 Charlotte Watson 24.0

    5 Maisie Isaac 25.2

    150m R9

    1 Julian Priest 18.1

    2 Kian Harvey 18.8

    3 Ayo Opaleye 20.2

    4 Adam Castle 21.0

    150m R10

    1 Elliot Mortimer 22.1

    2 Steve Burke 22.3

    3 Spencer Taylor 22.9

    4 Markus Downhill 24.0

    5 Moji Opaleye 25.2

    6 Vicky Burke 26.4

    300m R1

    1 Adam Castle 45.6

    2 Ayo Opaleye 47.1

    3 Spencer Taylor 48.1

    4 Steve Burke 53.3

    300m R2

    1 Elliot Mortimer 49.2

    2 Markus Downhill 49.5

    3 Alexander Morley 53.3

    2000m R1

    1 Henry Waller 7:27.8

    2 Brendan Rose 8:00.2

    3 Katie Lawrence 8:14.2

    4x200m R1

    1 Zak Hayward 2:11.7

    2 Tom Waterworth 2:26.9

    3 Faith Harrison 2:33.5

    4x200m R2

    1 Daniella Scholes 1:59.9

    2 Lizzie Harrison 2:03.0

    3 Sophie Bambridge 2:15.6

    4 Caitlan Burke 2:23.2

    4x200m R3

    1 James Wilkins 1:50.0

    2 Julian Priest 1:52.5

    3 Conall McGinness 1:52.9

    4 Charlotte Murie 2:14.5




    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 13/09/2017 13:15:44

    16/09/2017  Huntingdon Parkrun PBs  details
    32 Simon Williams 22:06 (PB by 76 secs); 164 Di Gannon 28:19 (PB by 15 secs, enters Hunts AC all-time rankings at 46th) - 309 finishers

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 16/09/2017 11:32:19

    17/09/2017  Ouse Valley Way Marathon  details
    5 Simon Margot 3:22:19.8, 6 Carl Rooney 3:23:19.4, 17 Jeff Mercer 3:57:07.7 (102 finishers)

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 19/09/2017 10:03:09

    17/09/2017  East Anglian League Finals, Bury St Edmunds  details

    Taking part in the East Anglian League Final at Bury St Edmunds, Huntingdonshire AC rose to the occasion as its Under 13 Girls team finished as runners-up out of the eight-club competition.  This represents the best-ever finish by a Hunts AC team.  Not far behind, the Under 15 Boys team placed 3rd equal with the Under 13 Boys finishing in 6th and the Under 15 Girls in 7th.  Out of 19 clubs which had vied for places in the final, only 5 managed to get all of their U13 and U15 teams in.  Based on place finishes for these four combined age groups, Hunts AC finished 3rd behind Ipswich and Norwich.  Leading the way for the Under 13 Girls, Lizzy Harrison set her 5th 100m club record of the year when finishing second in the A race.  Her 13.3-sec clocking will see her rise from 60th in the U13G national rankings into the 30s.  Lizzy wasn't finished there as she won the A string long jump with 4.26m.  Sophie Bambridge ensure a clean sweep as she took the B string with 4.04m.  Although losing out to Ipswich, the girls did claim the scalp of powerhouse club Norwich.  In the Under 15 Boys competition, Julian Priest maintained his high-profile season with an A string 100m/200m double, winning in 11.4 and 23.8 secs respectively.  Julian also long jumped out to 5.72m, the same distance as the winner and also the longest jump by a club member of any age this year.  He improved his PB by 16 cms and will rise in the national rankings from outside the top 100 into the 50s.  Joe Purbrick backed Julian up superbly as he took the B string 200m win in 24.9 secs and the B string long jump win with 5.35m.  Biggest improver of the day was Isaak Band who raised his hammer best by almost 8 meters to secure the A string win with 31.57m.  This distance will see him rise in the national rankings from 130th up into the low 50s.  This has been a very successful season for Hunts AC and full accolades must go to team managers Jo Couchman, Yinka Opaleye, Steve Burke and John Wilson for getting their teams to the final.




    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 18/09/2017 11:59:54

    23/09/2017  Biggleswade Open  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 22/06/2017 09:41:23

    24/09/2017  Eastern AA & Cambs County Combined Events Champs, Peterborough  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 01/02/2017 09:40:01

    26/09/2017  10000m Club Champs  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 27/07/2017 15:01:46

    30/09/2017  Kettering Throws Meet  details
    Sorry, no news report yet?

    Posted by ;Wayne Dubose on 24/08/2017 13:24:45


    No more News Records Found!
    Latest Club Results
    Latest eight

    Great North Run view

    Parkruns view

    British Masters Half Marathon Championships view

    Bedford Half Marathon view

    Parkruns view

    Severn Bridge Half Marathon view

    Parkruns view

    Kimbolton Castle Half Marathon view
    HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
    Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
    and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.