TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

ian
Nov 2004 - Huntingdonshire A.C.

Welcome to Huntingdonshire Athletics Club (Hunts AC)

Based in St Ives, Cambridgeshire, Hunts AC embraces the England Athletics equal opportunities/sports equity policy and welcomes all members of the community from the ages of 9 and upwards. We cater for all levels, whether you are a budding athlete or an experienced Junior or Senior competitor, an all-rounder or a specialist, a recreational five-miler or a veteran of a dozen marathons. Our activities cover the full range of athletic events including Track & Field, Road Running, Cross Country and Indoor Sportshall. For club information, click here or Email enquires@huntsac.org.uk  

 

Last modified by Ian MARSHALL on 31/01/2019 13:34:48
Club Announcements

Last modified by Wayne DuBose on 03/03/2019 13:26:40

Hunts AC Official Website
Latest Eight News Items

08/12/2019  Frostbite League - 1940s Camp Ramsey  details

Huntingdonshire AC juniors dominated the latest Frostbite League cross country race, held at the 1940s Camp in Ramsey for the first time, with the Hunts AC boys packing in as the first six finishers and the girls occupying first and third in their category.  Fourteen-year-old Jacob Preston led the field of 168 finishing the 1.5-mile course in 9:35.  He was quickly followed by 2nd Oliver Mills 10:00, 3rd Joseph Reindel 10:04, 4th Dylan Tomaselli 10:05, 5th Ciaran Burke 10:06 and 6th Dominic Pauley 10:10.  With three to score, Dylan had the unprecedented honour of placing 4th as a non-scorer.  After a lengthy spell out with injury (her last race was six months ago), Issy Wilkins returned with a bang by leading all girls in 23rd with 11:23, closely followed by Eliza Mardon who placed 28th with 11:44.  The juniors won their 15th consecutive team race by a huge 73 points with 57 pts to Cambridge & Coleridge's 130 followed by Riverside Runners on 177.  Such is the club's current strength in depth that, had Hunts AC fielded a B team, they would have finished 3rd on 146 points.  With 40 Hunts AC juniors taking part and 15 clubs in the race, Hunts AC accounted for almost a quarter of the field.  Reaching the halfway point in the Frostbite Cross Country League, the Hunts AC juniors continue to top the league table with 45 points followed by Riverside Runners on 41 points and Ely Runners with 35 points.

 

In the Senior 5-mile race, Hunts AC finished 3rd overall with Ty Farrer leading the 43-strong  team with a fine third-place finish and 16-year-old Olivia Mead, as the leading club female,  going from strength to strength with each race to place 112th and 10th female.  In her two previous league races, Olivia finished 184th and 149th.  

Seniors (5 Miles) - 415 finishers

Hunts AC Scorers

Men

3rd Ty Farrer 28:56

6th Tom Oliver 29:37

12th Darren Matthews 30:11

15th Rod McKee 30:28

21st Casper Hiscock 31:11

28th Steve Church 31:50

33rd Duane Tomaselli 31:58

Women

112th Olivia Mead 36:05 (10th female)

116th Ieva Klavina 36:22 (11th female)

184th Eleanor Smith 39:47 (28th female)

Team Race Scores

1st Riverside 403

2nd BRJ 405

3rd Hunts AC 530

League Standings after 3 Races

1st Riverside 47

2nd BRJ 43

3rd Hunts 43

 (16 teams)



Posted by Wayne Dubose on 09/12/2019 08:31:54

07/12/2019  Northern Athletics Open Meet, Sheffield  details

600m Race 4 - 1st Ollie Pocklington 1:30.20 (U20M/SM indoor club records, beating old mark by 13 secs); Race 4 - 4th Ella Blake 1:43.30 (SW indoor club record, beating old mark by 5 secs)

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 09/12/2019 05:27:54

01/12/2019  Lee Valley Indoor Open  details

U15G: Moria Howard - 600m 7th 1:54.49 (Club U15G indoor record by 15 secs; beat 3-year-old PB by 9 secs); 60mH Race 1 4th 10.46 PB; Race 2 3rd 10.20 PB Tamzin Digpal-Race - 60mH Race 1 5th 11.17 (PB by 0.33); Race 2 1st 11.05 PB; LJ 3rd 4.11 (PB by 13 cms)

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 03/12/2019 13:27:06

01/12/2019  Jubilee Junior Parkrun, Huntingdon  details

Tom Waterworth placed first in the Jubilee Park Junior parkrun, breaking 7 minutes for the first time with 6:56, a PB by 5 seconds. This consolidates his 5th place standing in the Hunts AC all-time rankings. He has 2 1/2 years to improve 18 seconds for the current club record.

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 03/12/2019 13:04:58

24/11/2019  Wolverton 5  details

19th Ty Farrer - 27:46 (PB by 11 secs; 2nd M40; Eastern Masters M45 Gold Medallist) 25th Rod McKee 28:42 (PB by 41 secs; 2nd M50; Eastern Masters M50 Gold Medallist) 84th Pauline Stocker 40:01 (Eastern Masters W55 Silver Medallist) 112th Peter Whitehead 51:14

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 25/11/2019 16:57:39

24/11/2019  Jubilee Junior Parkrun  details

1 Ciaran Burke 6:50, 3 Ben Wood 8:04, 4 Caitlan Burke 8:10, Joseph Barry 8:42 (enters club all-time rankings at 26th)

Posted by Wayne Dubose on 24/11/2019 13:27:29

Click here for more news reports


Forthcoming Events
Next Eight events
Tuesday 31st December
Peterborough NYE 10k details
Sunday 12th January
Frostbite League - March details
Sunday 2nd February
Frostbite League - Bourne Woods details
Sunday 1st March
Frostbite League - Jubilee Park details
Saturday 18th April
Southern Athletics League, Bedford details
Saturday 18th April
Southern Athletics League details
Sunday 17th May
Southern Athletics League, St Ives details
Sunday 17th May
Southern Athletics League details

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Long Sutton 10K view

Parkruns view

Rutland 10k night run view

Parkruns view

Bonfire Burn 10k view

Parkruns view

Fenland 10 view

Snowdonia Marathon view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.