TRACK &
FIELD
ROAD
RUNNING
CROSS
COUNTRY
SPORTSHALL
 

Members Login
Members, please log in here to access the members only areas:
Username

Password


Register Here

Forgot password?

London 2012 Web Site
Team GB (BOA)
Sport England
AAA Standards
English Schools Athletic Association Standards
British Athletics

Welcome to the Cross Country section of Huntingdonshire Athletic Club.

This section aims to provide you with information specifically related to Cross Country running.


Hunts AC Official Website
Cross Country News

15/10/2017  Ampthill Trophy
Hunts AC athletes came away from the annual Ampthill Trophy cross country meet with an impressive two gold medals, one silver and one bronze. In the Under 11 Girls race, Evie Flockhart finished first with 8:39 while Ciaran Burke won the Under 1 Boys race in 8:00. In the Under 11 Boys event, George Jennings finished just a few seconds behind the winner with his second place finish in 8:17. In the Under 13 Girls race, Lexi Flockhart commenced her comeback from injury with a fine third place. 1 lap U11B: 2 George Jennings 8:17, 7 Alasdair Large 9:14; U11G: 1 Evie Flockhart 8:39; U13B: 1 Ciaran Burke 8:00; U13G: 3 Lexi Flockhart 8:22, 5 Caitlan Burke 9:10 2 laps U17M: 6 Seb Darnell 17:33 2.5 laps Seniors: 39 Derek Darnell 48:29 (2nd M55), 68 Kelly Crawford 52:36; 168 Vicky Burke 66:32, 170 Steve Burke 66:35 (225 finishers)   Further Info


07/10/2017  Huntingdon Parkrun PBs
6 Markus Downhill 19:27 (PB by 6 secs; moves from 31st equal to 30th in the Hunts AC all-time rankings) - 288 finishers   Further Info


01/10/2017  Frostbite League, Priory Park, St Neots
The Huntingdonshire AC junior cross country team started the defence of its Frostbite League title with an emphatic team win at Priory Park, St Neots.  Leading the way for Hunts AC's 42 junior runners, Angus Lawrence finished in second place with 7:14, just four seconds behind the winner.  Picking up an injury during the race, Shannon Flockhart soldiered on to place as highest female in 7th place with 7:29, more than half a minute in front of the next girl.  Owen Brownston placed 8th (7:33),  Seb Darnell 13th (7:38) and Spencer Taylor 15th (7:42) to close out the club's scorers in a field of 198 runners from 15 clubs.  Hunts AC finished 1st with 45 points, followed by BRJ on 100 points and Riverside Runners with 136 points.  In the senior 5-mile race, 17-year-old Joey Croft placed 4th out of 516 runners with 27:10, less than 10 seconds from the runner-up position.  The 43-strong Hunts AC senior team finished 4th overall out of the 16 competing teams.
  4

Joey Croft

27.10

7

Dave Connell

28.05

16

Ty Farrer

28.55

19

Tom Walker

29.16

38

Nick Osborne

30.21

52

Darren Matthews

31.19

61

Gair Matthews

32.00

67

Ian Marshall

32.25

77

Carl Rooney

32.35

84

Wayne Gimblett

32.46

119

Andrew Enticknap

34.01

124

Derek Darnell

34.08

130

Martin Rowe

34.28

131

Shane Hunt

34.32

161

Andy Richardson

35.35

162

Jeff Mercer

35.38

184

Martin Quinn

36.39

191

Kelly Crawford

36.46

193

Ieva Klavina

36.49

194

Bruce Grimley

36.50

222

Alan Burgin

37.42

227

Dave Spurle

37.54

243

Caroline King

38.18

246

Simon Williams

38.26

248

Claire Webster

38.29

249

Daniel Rigby

38.29

266

Mike Rose

39.00

273

Caroline Archer

39.17

277

Alison Fox

39.26

310

Hayden Waller

40.49

314

Amy Steele

40.51

322

Pauline Stocker

41.05

324

Adrian Smith

41.09

334

Peter German

41.36

346

Chloe Wilson

42.26

365

Amelia Darnell

43.34

387

Steve Burke

44.47

389

James Haycock

44.54

401

Neil Carrington

45.32

425

Jess Mann

46.57

464

Pete Whitehead

50.29

495

Julia Tebbs

56.03

510

Sarah Smith

60.57

Juniors:  2 Angus Lawrence 7:14, 7 Shannon Flockhart 7:29, 8 Owen Brownston 7:33, 13 Seb Darnell 7:38, 15 Spencer Taylor 7:42, 18 Howard Croft 7:53, 19 Markus Downhill 7:55, 32 Lloyd Brownston 8:17, 34 Ciaran Burke 8:20, 36 Ed Lawrence 8:21, 38 Henry Waller 8:22, 39 Brendan Rose 8:22, 42 Katie Wright 8:24, 51 George Jennings 8:32, 79 Ruby Ashman 9:04, 83 Caitlan Burke 9:08, 84 Evie Flockhart 9:10, 92 Alasdair Large 9:16, 100 Lillie Farrance 9:26, 101 Joel Isaac 9:27, 102 Rupert Raven 9:27, 108 Kieran Still 9:33, 119 Willow Bedding 9:48, 128 Cerys Davis 10:03, 129 Joe Allen 10:04, 130 Moria Howard 10:07, 138 Sophia Taylor 10:13, 145 Eleanor Townsend 10:25, 147 Ella Reed 10:29, 154 Abi Fuller 10:40, 157 Elliott Downhill 10:45, 159 Molly Webster 10:48, 163 Sophie Bambridge 10:58, 166 Barnaby Smith 11:00, 167 Zola Day 11:03, 161 James Wishart 11:07, 173 Maisie Isaac 11:15, 176 Lizzie Francis 11:18, 177 Ruby Charter 11:29, 180 Katie Robinson 11:38, 181 Aniah Wass 11:41, 184 Zac Farrer 11:48

  Further Info


Cross Country Events
Next six events
Saturday 21st October
Annual Awards Presentation Evening, St Ives Corn Exchange details
Sunday 5th November
Frostbite League, Nene Park, Peterborough details
Saturday 11th November
50th Anniversary Dinner & Dance details
Saturday 18th November
Eastern Counties XC Champs - Nowton Park, Bury St. Edmunds details
Sunday 10th December
Frostbite League, Hinchingbrooke Park details
Sunday 7th January
County XC Champs, Priory Park, St Neots details
Further Events.....click here

Latest Club Results
Latest eight

Parkruns view

Disneyland Paris Half Marathon view

Robin Hood Half Marathon view

Forest of Dean Half Marathon view

Berlin Marathon view

Bourn to Run 3k/10k view

Parkruns view

Honington 10k view

Documents

HOME| CONTACTS| SITE MAINTAINED BY:Ian Marshall |DESIGNED BY Ian Marshall 2004 |
Any views expressed in discussion forums and members profiles present the opinions of the author,
and do not represent the opinions of Huntingdonshire Athletics Club.